General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDSCI

How scientific are each of the following fields? If you have not heard of a particular field, just say you haven't heard of it. G. Medicine. Is medicine very scientific, pretty scientific, not too scientific, or not scientific at all?
  1) Very scientific
  2) Pretty scientific
  3) Not too scientific
  4) Not scientific at all
  5) Haven't heard of it (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very scientific 1495 80.2% 80.2% -.32
Pretty scientific 305 16.4% 96.6% .65
Not too scientific 24 1.3% 97.9% 1.62
Not scientific at all 5 .3% 98.1% 2.59
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 1 .1% 98.2% 3.56
Don't know 30 1.6% 99.8% 6.46
No answer 4 .2% 100% 7.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very scientific 83.0%
278
83.1%
453
81.7%
437
72.5%
211
73.9%
113
80.3%
1492
Pretty scientific 13.7%
46
14.1%
77
15.5%
83
23.0%
67
20.3%
31
16.4%
304
Not too scientific 0.9%
3
1.3%
7
1.1%
6
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Not scientific at all 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.1%
6
0.9%
5
2.1%
6
5.2%
8
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very scientific 77.8%
445
80.2%
194
78.8%
167
83.1%
206
83.7%
82
81.3%
395
80.1%
1489
Pretty scientific 18.5%
106
17.8%
43
16.0%
34
14.1%
35
13.3%
13
15.2%
74
16.4%
305
Not too scientific 1.6%
9
1.2%
3
1.9%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
1.0%
5
1.3%
24
Not scientific at all 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.6%
9
0.8%
2
2.4%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
1.6%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very scientific 74.0%
168
82.1%
772
82.3%
144
79.8%
276
76.7%
135
80.2%
1495
Pretty scientific 16.3%
37
15.5%
146
14.9%
26
16.5%
57
22.2%
39
16.4%
305
Not too scientific 2.6%
6
0.5%
5
2.3%
4
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
1.3%
24
Not scientific at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 7.0%
16
1.3%
12
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very scientific 78.1%
628
81.8%
867
80.2%
1495
Pretty scientific 18.2%
146
15.0%
159
16.4%
305
Not too scientific 1.4%
11
1.2%
13
1.3%
24
Not scientific at all 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.6%
13
1.6%
17
1.6%
30
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very scientific 79.9%
801
80.1%
323
84.6%
33
79.7%
259
82.0%
73
80.1%
1489
Pretty scientific 16.5%
165
17.4%
70
7.7%
3
16.9%
55
13.5%
12
16.4%
305
Not too scientific 1.3%
13
0.7%
3
5.1%
2
1.5%
5
1.1%
1
1.3%
24
Not scientific at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.2%
22
0.7%
3
2.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very scientific 80.7%
260
80.0%
351
79.6%
557
81.1%
327
80.2%
1495
Pretty scientific 16.5%
53
16.4%
72
16.0%
112
16.9%
68
16.4%
305
Not too scientific 0.3%
1
1.8%
8
1.6%
11
1.0%
4
1.3%
24
Not scientific at all 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.6%
7
2.4%
17
0.5%
2
1.6%
30
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very scientific 79.7%
1127
80.9%
224
83.2%
144
80.2%
1495
Pretty scientific 17.7%
250
12.6%
35
11.6%
20
16.4%
305
Not too scientific 1.2%
17
1.8%
5
1.2%
2
1.3%
24
Not scientific at all 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
5
Haven't heard of it (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.1%
16
3.2%
9
2.9%
5
1.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share