General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNWGW

For each of the following areas, please indicate whether you are very informed, somewhat informed, neither informed nor uninformed, somewhat uniformed, or very uninformed about the issues. D. Global warming
  1) Very informed
  2) Somewhat informed
  3) Neither informed nor uninformed
  4) Somewhat uninformed
  5) Very uninformed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very informed 178 9.5% 9.5% -1.31
Somewhat informed 923 49.5% 59.1% -.54
Neither informed nor uninformed 332 17.8% 76.9% .23
Somewhat uninformed 233 12.5% 89.4% 1.01
Very uninformed 170 9.1% 98.5% 1.78
Don't know 25 1.3% 99.8% 4.1
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very informed 13.4%
45
9.4%
51
8.2%
44
7.6%
22
9.8%
15
9.5%
177
Somewhat informed 51.0%
171
48.6%
265
53.1%
284
51.9%
151
33.3%
51
49.6%
922
Neither informed nor uninformed 17.6%
59
20.9%
114
17.8%
95
14.8%
43
13.1%
20
17.8%
331
Somewhat uninformed 9.6%
32
11.4%
62
12.5%
67
14.4%
42
19.0%
29
12.5%
232
Very uninformed 7.2%
24
9.0%
49
7.3%
39
9.6%
28
19.0%
29
9.1%
169
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.7%
5
5.2%
8
1.3%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very informed 12.2%
70
7.4%
18
6.1%
13
11.3%
28
10.2%
10
8.0%
39
9.6%
178
Somewhat informed 48.8%
279
54.1%
131
54.2%
115
48.4%
120
49.0%
48
46.9%
228
49.6%
921
Neither informed nor uninformed 13.6%
78
20.2%
49
16.0%
34
19.8%
49
17.3%
17
21.4%
104
17.8%
331
Somewhat uninformed 12.2%
70
11.6%
28
14.6%
31
10.1%
25
9.2%
9
14.4%
70
12.5%
233
Very uninformed 11.2%
64
6.2%
15
6.6%
14
8.9%
22
13.3%
13
8.0%
39
9.0%
167
Don't know 1.6%
9
0.4%
1
1.9%
4
1.6%
4
1.0%
1
1.2%
6
1.3%
25
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very informed 9.7%
22
7.8%
73
4.6%
8
13.6%
47
15.9%
28
9.5%
178
Somewhat informed 33.0%
75
49.6%
466
53.1%
93
52.6%
182
60.8%
107
49.5%
923
Neither informed nor uninformed 12.8%
29
19.6%
184
18.3%
32
18.5%
64
13.1%
23
17.8%
332
Somewhat uninformed 17.6%
40
12.1%
114
13.7%
24
11.0%
38
9.7%
17
12.5%
233
Very uninformed 21.6%
49
9.7%
91
9.7%
17
3.5%
12
0.6%
1
9.1%
170
Don't know 5.3%
12
1.2%
11
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very informed 13.1%
105
6.9%
73
9.5%
178
Somewhat informed 49.9%
401
49.2%
522
49.5%
923
Neither informed nor uninformed 17.3%
139
18.2%
193
17.8%
332
Somewhat uninformed 11.7%
94
13.1%
139
12.5%
233
Very uninformed 6.7%
54
10.9%
116
9.1%
170
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.4%
15
1.3%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very informed 6.9%
69
6.5%
26
15.4%
6
16.0%
52
27.0%
24
9.5%
177
Somewhat informed 48.2%
483
52.6%
212
51.3%
20
52.9%
172
37.1%
33
49.5%
920
Neither informed nor uninformed 20.6%
206
18.4%
74
10.3%
4
10.5%
34
14.6%
13
17.8%
331
Somewhat uninformed 13.3%
133
14.6%
59
10.3%
4
8.0%
26
12.4%
11
12.5%
233
Very uninformed 9.0%
90
7.2%
29
12.8%
5
11.4%
37
9.0%
8
9.1%
169
Don't know 2.0%
20
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very informed 9.6%
31
9.1%
40
8.7%
61
11.4%
46
9.5%
178
Somewhat informed 45.3%
146
50.8%
223
44.9%
314
59.6%
240
49.5%
923
Neither informed nor uninformed 19.9%
64
17.8%
78
18.6%
130
14.9%
60
17.8%
332
Somewhat uninformed 12.4%
40
11.6%
51
15.3%
107
8.7%
35
12.5%
233
Very uninformed 11.2%
36
8.9%
39
10.7%
75
5.0%
20
9.1%
170
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.6%
7
1.9%
13
0.5%
2
1.3%
25
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very informed 9.4%
133
8.7%
24
12.1%
21
9.5%
178
Somewhat informed 52.5%
743
36.1%
100
46.2%
80
49.5%
923
Neither informed nor uninformed 17.5%
248
19.9%
55
16.8%
29
17.8%
332
Somewhat uninformed 12.2%
173
15.2%
42
10.4%
18
12.5%
233
Very uninformed 7.1%
100
17.0%
47
13.3%
23
9.1%
170
Don't know 1.1%
16
2.9%
8
0.6%
1
1.3%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share