General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRETEEN

Number of members 6 to 12 years
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 3748 83.1% 83.1% -.31
One 483 10.7% 93.8% .71
Two 199 4.4% 98.2% 1.73
Three 38 .8% 99.1% 2.76
Four 2 0% 99.1% 3.78
Five 2 0% 99.2% 4.8
Six 1 0% 99.2% 5.82
No answer 37 .8% 100% 8.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
None 85.2%
653
65.3%
896
88.2%
1136
97.8%
705
99.4%
342
83.1%
3732
One 10.1%
77
20.2%
277
8.9%
115
1.7%
12
0.6%
2
10.8%
483
Two 3.5%
27
10.4%
143
2.0%
26
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
199
Three 0.7%
5
2.3%
32
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
38
Four 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
1.5%
21
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
1373
100.0%
1288
100.0%
721
100.0%
344

4492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
None 85.7%
1133
84.4%
482
81.9%
411
81.4%
560
80.8%
194
81.5%
952
83.1%
3732
One 8.6%
114
10.5%
60
12.4%
62
10.6%
73
11.3%
27
12.3%
144
10.7%
480
Two 4.2%
55
3.5%
20
4.2%
21
6.3%
43
5.8%
14
3.9%
46
4.4%
199
Three 0.7%
9
1.1%
6
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
1.7%
4
1.1%
13
0.8%
38
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
11
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
571
100.0%
502
100.0%
688
100.0%
240
100.0%
1168

4491


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 79.6%
550
83.8%
1905
80.6%
304
83.0%
633
87.6%
353
83.1%
3745
One 12.6%
87
10.1%
230
13.5%
51
10.7%
82
8.2%
33
10.7%
483
Two 6.1%
42
4.5%
102
3.7%
14
3.9%
30
2.7%
11
4.4%
199
Three 0.9%
6
0.9%
21
0.8%
3
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
38
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
14
1.3%
5
1.0%
8
1.2%
5
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
2273
100.0%
377
100.0%
763
100.0%
403

4507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 85.4%
1710
81.3%
2038
83.1%
3748
One 9.3%
187
11.8%
296
10.7%
483
Two 3.8%
77
4.9%
122
4.4%
199
Three 0.5%
11
1.1%
27
0.8%
38
Four 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Five 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Six 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
16
0.8%
21
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2003
100.0%
2507

4510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 83.4%
1942
81.1%
904
88.5%
69
85.3%
630
80.9%
182
83.1%
3727
One 10.2%
237
12.6%
140
6.4%
5
9.3%
69
12.4%
28
10.7%
479
Two 4.7%
109
4.0%
45
2.6%
2
4.3%
32
4.4%
10
4.4%
198
Three 0.9%
20
1.1%
12
1.3%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
38
Four 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Five 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
17
1.0%
11
1.3%
1
0.4%
3
2.2%
5
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2328
100.0%
1114
100.0%
78
100.0%
739
100.0%
225

4484


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 83.8%
596
82.1%
852
83.4%
1456
83.1%
844
83.1%
3748
One 10.4%
74
11.6%
120
10.5%
184
10.3%
105
10.7%
483
Two 3.8%
27
5.3%
55
4.4%
76
4.0%
41
4.4%
199
Three 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
1.0%
18
1.3%
13
0.8%
38
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.7%
12
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
1.0%
10
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
1038
100.0%
1745
100.0%
1016

4510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 84.9%
2787
83.0%
526
73.5%
435
83.1%
3748
One 9.2%
302
12.1%
77
17.6%
104
10.7%
483
Two 4.3%
140
3.5%
22
6.3%
37
4.4%
199
Three 0.8%
26
0.6%
4
1.4%
8
0.8%
38
Four 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
27
0.5%
3
1.2%
7
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3284
100.0%
634
100.0%
592

4510

Bookmark and Share