General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLARYR1

2007-2008 has been designated the International Polar Year. During this year, many scientific and educational organizations will be making efforts to increase public awareness of the Earth's polar regions. These organizations hope that people will learn more about the people and animals that live near the poles, the changes taking place in the environment there, and new scientific discoveries about the Arctic and the Antarctic. Do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . A. Watch a television program about the polar regions?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 642 34.4% 34.4% -.94
Somewhat likely 727 39% 73.4% -.07
Somewhat unlikely 287 15.4% 88.8% .8
Very unlikely 187 10% 98.9% 1.68
Don't know 19 1% 99.9% 5.17
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 24.2%
81
29.2%
159
41.9%
224
42.6%
124
34.0%
52
34.4%
640
Somewhat likely 45.1%
151
41.3%
225
36.3%
194
36.8%
107
32.0%
49
39.1%
726
Somewhat unlikely 18.5%
62
20.7%
113
11.6%
62
9.3%
27
14.4%
22
15.4%
286
Very unlikely 11.6%
39
8.1%
44
9.5%
51
10.0%
29
15.0%
23
10.0%
186
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
3
1.4%
4
3.9%
6
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 39.7%
227
32.2%
78
32.5%
69
33.1%
82
24.5%
24
33.1%
161
34.5%
641
Somewhat likely 36.2%
207
43.8%
106
42.9%
91
36.3%
90
43.9%
43
38.7%
188
39.0%
725
Somewhat unlikely 13.3%
76
13.6%
33
13.2%
28
18.5%
46
17.3%
17
17.5%
85
15.3%
285
Very unlikely 9.8%
56
9.5%
23
9.0%
19
10.9%
27
14.3%
14
9.9%
48
10.1%
187
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.0%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 31.3%
71
35.5%
334
29.7%
52
31.2%
108
43.8%
77
34.4%
642
Somewhat likely 31.7%
72
38.2%
359
43.4%
76
43.9%
152
38.6%
68
39.0%
727
Somewhat unlikely 13.7%
31
14.9%
140
14.9%
26
19.4%
67
13.1%
23
15.4%
287
Very unlikely 20.7%
47
10.1%
95
12.0%
21
4.6%
16
4.5%
8
10.0%
187
Don't know 2.6%
6
1.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 38.7%
311
31.2%
331
34.4%
642
Somewhat likely 40.0%
322
38.2%
405
39.0%
727
Somewhat unlikely 13.1%
105
17.2%
182
15.4%
287
Very unlikely 7.2%
58
12.2%
129
10.0%
187
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.1%
12
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 32.3%
324
34.5%
139
23.1%
9
39.4%
128
46.1%
41
34.5%
641
Somewhat likely 38.6%
387
41.2%
166
46.2%
18
38.2%
124
33.7%
30
39.0%
725
Somewhat unlikely 15.8%
158
15.4%
62
20.5%
8
14.2%
46
12.4%
11
15.3%
285
Very unlikely 11.7%
117
8.4%
34
7.7%
3
8.0%
26
6.7%
6
10.0%
186
Don't know 1.5%
15
0.2%
1
2.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 34.5%
111
34.6%
152
30.4%
213
41.2%
166
34.4%
642
Somewhat likely 37.0%
119
41.7%
183
37.1%
260
40.9%
165
39.0%
727
Somewhat unlikely 15.5%
50
13.4%
59
17.9%
125
13.2%
53
15.4%
287
Very unlikely 11.8%
38
8.9%
39
13.0%
91
4.7%
19
10.0%
187
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.1%
5
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 37.0%
523
23.8%
66
30.6%
53
34.4%
642
Somewhat likely 40.7%
575
31.4%
87
37.6%
65
39.0%
727
Somewhat unlikely 14.2%
201
19.5%
54
18.5%
32
15.4%
287
Very unlikely 7.1%
101
23.8%
66
11.6%
20
10.0%
187
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.1%
3
1.7%
3
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share