General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLARYR3

2007-2008 has been designated the International Polar Year. During this year, many scientific and educational organizations will be making efforts to increase public awareness of the Earth's polar regions. These organizations hope that people will learn more about the people and animals that live near the poles, the changes taking place in the environment there, and new scientific discoveries about the Arctic and the Antarctic. Do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . C. Read a magazine article about the polar regions?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 430 23.1% 23.1% -1.18
Somewhat likely 707 37.9% 61% -.34
Somewhat unlikely 366 19.6% 80.6% .51
Very unlikely 342 18.3% 99% 1.36
Don't know 17 .9% 99.9% 4.76
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 15.5%
52
19.3%
105
24.3%
130
31.6%
92
31.4%
48
23.0%
427
Somewhat likely 40.6%
136
39.1%
213
38.9%
208
36.1%
105
29.4%
45
38.0%
707
Somewhat unlikely 24.2%
81
23.1%
126
18.7%
100
14.8%
43
9.8%
15
19.6%
365
Very unlikely 19.1%
64
18.0%
98
17.2%
92
16.8%
49
24.8%
38
18.3%
341
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
3.9%
6
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 26.2%
150
19.4%
47
24.5%
52
24.2%
60
19.4%
19
20.6%
100
23.0%
428
Somewhat likely 36.5%
209
39.3%
95
37.3%
79
39.1%
97
41.8%
41
38.3%
186
38.1%
707
Somewhat unlikely 15.7%
90
24.4%
59
20.3%
43
19.8%
49
20.4%
20
21.4%
104
19.6%
365
Very unlikely 20.5%
117
16.1%
39
16.0%
34
15.7%
39
18.4%
18
19.1%
93
18.3%
340
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.8%
2
1.4%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.9%
16
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 21.1%
48
20.3%
191
24.6%
43
23.4%
81
38.1%
67
23.1%
430
Somewhat likely 24.7%
56
38.8%
365
32.6%
57
46.5%
161
38.6%
68
37.9%
707
Somewhat unlikely 14.5%
33
19.8%
186
25.1%
44
20.5%
71
18.2%
32
19.6%
366
Very unlikely 37.0%
84
20.0%
188
17.7%
31
8.7%
30
5.1%
9
18.3%
342
Don't know 2.6%
6
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 22.0%
177
23.9%
253
23.1%
430
Somewhat likely 42.0%
338
34.8%
369
37.9%
707
Somewhat unlikely 18.0%
145
20.8%
221
19.6%
366
Very unlikely 17.0%
137
19.3%
205
18.3%
342
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.0%
11
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 20.6%
206
27.3%
110
33.3%
13
23.7%
77
24.7%
22
23.0%
428
Somewhat likely 38.1%
382
36.2%
146
28.2%
11
39.7%
129
43.8%
39
38.1%
707
Somewhat unlikely 19.8%
198
20.3%
82
23.1%
9
18.8%
61
15.7%
14
19.6%
364
Very unlikely 20.2%
202
15.4%
62
12.8%
5
17.5%
57
15.7%
14
18.3%
340
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.5%
2
2.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 27.0%
87
23.0%
101
19.9%
139
25.6%
103
23.1%
430
Somewhat likely 34.8%
112
41.2%
181
34.7%
243
42.4%
171
37.9%
707
Somewhat unlikely 16.8%
54
19.4%
85
21.1%
148
19.6%
79
19.6%
366
Very unlikely 20.5%
66
15.3%
67
22.7%
159
12.4%
50
18.3%
342
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 24.6%
348
16.2%
45
21.4%
37
23.1%
430
Somewhat likely 40.3%
570
28.5%
79
33.5%
58
37.9%
707
Somewhat unlikely 19.1%
270
20.9%
58
22.0%
38
19.6%
366
Very unlikely 14.9%
211
33.2%
92
22.5%
39
18.3%
342
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share