General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLARYR6

2007-2008 has been designated the International Polar Year. During this year, many scientific and educational organizations will be making efforts to increase public awareness of the Earth's polar regions. These organizations hope that people will learn more about the people and animals that live near the poles, the changes taking place in the environment there, and new scientific discoveries about the Arctic and the Antarctic. Do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . F. Read a book about the polar regions?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 202 10.8% 10.8% -1.75
Somewhat likely 408 21.9% 32.7% -.86
Somewhat unlikely 561 30.1% 62.8% .02
Very unlikely 674 36.2% 99% .9
Don't know 17 .9% 99.9% 4.44
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 7.2%
24
8.1%
44
10.7%
57
18.2%
53
15.7%
24
10.9%
202
Somewhat likely 22.7%
76
19.3%
105
22.8%
122
25.8%
75
19.0%
29
21.9%
407
Somewhat unlikely 30.1%
101
34.9%
190
31.6%
169
23.0%
67
20.9%
32
30.1%
559
Very unlikely 39.4%
132
37.6%
205
34.0%
182
31.6%
92
39.9%
61
36.1%
672
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.4%
4
3.9%
6
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 12.9%
74
8.7%
21
9.9%
21
14.5%
36
13.3%
13
7.4%
36
10.8%
201
Somewhat likely 22.0%
126
25.2%
61
25.0%
53
21.4%
53
15.3%
15
20.6%
100
22.0%
408
Somewhat unlikely 26.6%
152
29.3%
71
33.0%
70
26.6%
66
32.7%
32
34.6%
168
30.1%
559
Very unlikely 37.6%
215
36.4%
88
30.2%
64
36.3%
90
38.8%
38
36.2%
176
36.1%
671
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.9%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 15.4%
35
10.1%
95
12.0%
21
7.2%
25
14.8%
26
10.8%
202
Somewhat likely 16.3%
37
20.6%
194
22.9%
40
26.3%
91
26.1%
46
21.9%
408
Somewhat unlikely 17.6%
40
31.4%
295
29.1%
51
34.1%
118
32.4%
57
30.1%
561
Very unlikely 48.0%
109
36.8%
346
36.0%
63
31.5%
109
26.7%
47
36.2%
674
Don't know 2.6%
6
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 11.2%
90
10.6%
112
10.8%
202
Somewhat likely 24.8%
199
19.7%
209
21.9%
408
Somewhat unlikely 29.1%
234
30.8%
327
30.1%
561
Very unlikely 34.0%
273
37.8%
401
36.2%
674
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.9%
10
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 9.1%
91
10.7%
43
10.3%
4
12.9%
42
23.6%
21
10.8%
201
Somewhat likely 20.7%
207
21.8%
88
17.9%
7
24.0%
78
31.5%
28
22.0%
408
Somewhat unlikely 30.6%
307
32.3%
130
23.1%
9
30.2%
98
15.7%
14
30.0%
558
Very unlikely 38.1%
382
34.7%
140
46.2%
18
32.6%
106
29.2%
26
36.2%
672
Don't know 1.4%
14
0.2%
1
2.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 11.8%
38
9.3%
41
9.9%
69
13.4%
54
10.8%
202
Somewhat likely 24.5%
79
22.6%
99
18.9%
132
24.3%
98
21.9%
408
Somewhat unlikely 26.4%
85
32.3%
142
28.9%
202
32.8%
132
30.1%
561
Very unlikely 36.6%
118
34.6%
152
40.7%
285
29.5%
119
36.2%
674
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
1.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 10.6%
150
10.1%
28
13.9%
24
10.8%
202
Somewhat likely 23.0%
325
19.1%
53
17.3%
30
21.9%
408
Somewhat unlikely 31.5%
446
23.5%
65
28.9%
50
30.1%
561
Very unlikely 33.8%
478
46.2%
128
39.3%
68
36.2%
674
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share