General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLARYR8

2007-2008 has been designated the International Polar Year. During this year, many scientific and educational organizations will be making efforts to increase public awareness of the Earth's polar regions. These organizations hope that people will learn more about the people and animals that live near the poles, the changes taking place in the environment there, and new scientific discoveries about the Arctic and the Antarctic. Do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . H. Attend a live lecture by a scientist about the polar regions?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 137 7.3% 7.3% -2.03
Somewhat likely 338 18.1% 25.5% -1.12
Somewhat unlikely 438 23.5% 49% -.21
Very unlikely 931 49.9% 98.9% .71
Don't know 18 1% 99.9% 4.35
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 7.5%
25
5.1%
28
7.7%
41
10.0%
29
8.5%
13
7.3%
136
Somewhat likely 19.4%
65
16.1%
88
19.4%
104
18.9%
55
16.3%
25
18.1%
337
Somewhat unlikely 27.2%
91
24.0%
131
23.6%
126
22.3%
65
15.7%
24
23.5%
437
Very unlikely 45.4%
152
54.5%
297
48.2%
258
47.4%
138
54.9%
84
50.0%
929
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
1.4%
4
3.9%
6
1.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 8.2%
47
7.0%
17
5.2%
11
10.5%
26
3.1%
3
6.8%
33
7.4%
137
Somewhat likely 18.5%
106
19.4%
47
19.8%
42
17.3%
43
17.3%
17
16.5%
80
18.0%
335
Somewhat unlikely 21.2%
121
24.4%
59
25.5%
54
24.6%
61
24.5%
24
24.5%
119
23.6%
438
Very unlikely 51.0%
292
48.8%
118
47.6%
101
46.4%
115
55.1%
54
51.0%
248
49.9%
928
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.0%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 9.7%
22
6.8%
64
4.6%
8
6.1%
21
12.5%
22
7.3%
137
Somewhat likely 13.2%
30
15.2%
143
20.0%
35
22.5%
78
29.5%
52
18.1%
338
Somewhat unlikely 11.9%
27
24.4%
229
22.9%
40
27.5%
95
26.7%
47
23.5%
438
Very unlikely 62.6%
142
52.4%
493
52.6%
92
43.1%
149
31.3%
55
49.9%
931
Don't know 2.6%
6
1.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 7.0%
56
7.6%
81
7.3%
137
Somewhat likely 21.0%
169
15.9%
169
18.1%
338
Somewhat unlikely 25.0%
201
22.4%
237
23.5%
438
Very unlikely 46.0%
370
52.9%
561
49.9%
931
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.0%
11
1.0%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 5.9%
59
5.7%
23
10.3%
4
11.4%
37
15.7%
14
7.4%
137
Somewhat likely 15.7%
157
19.9%
80
12.8%
5
21.2%
69
27.0%
24
18.0%
335
Somewhat unlikely 23.5%
235
22.8%
92
23.1%
9
25.2%
82
21.3%
19
23.5%
437
Very unlikely 53.4%
535
51.1%
206
53.8%
21
41.5%
135
36.0%
32
50.0%
929
Don't know 1.5%
15
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 9.9%
32
4.3%
19
7.0%
49
9.2%
37
7.3%
137
Somewhat likely 18.6%
60
17.5%
77
16.7%
117
20.8%
84
18.1%
338
Somewhat unlikely 19.9%
64
25.7%
113
21.6%
151
27.3%
110
23.5%
438
Very unlikely 50.9%
164
51.3%
225
53.0%
371
42.4%
171
49.9%
931
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
1.7%
12
0.2%
1
1.0%
18
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 7.1%
101
8.3%
23
7.5%
13
7.3%
137
Somewhat likely 18.0%
255
14.8%
41
24.3%
42
18.1%
338
Somewhat unlikely 25.6%
362
17.0%
47
16.8%
29
23.5%
438
Very unlikely 48.1%
680
58.8%
163
50.9%
88
49.9%
931
Don't know 1.1%
15
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share