General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ICESHEET

The next few questions are about the Arctic and the Antarctic. The Arctic is the region around the North Pole; Antarctic is the region that contains the South Pole. These questions are like ones you might see on a television game show. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. The North Pole is on a sheet of ice that floats on the Arctic Ocean. Is that true or false?
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 756 40.6% 40.6% -.87
False 426 22.9% 63.4% -.56
Don't know 681 36.5% 99.9% 1.31
No answer 1 .1% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
True 41.2%
138
41.3%
225
41.7%
223
43.0%
125
26.8%
41
40.5%
752
False 24.2%
81
23.9%
130
22.6%
121
21.0%
61
21.6%
33
22.9%
426
Don't know 34.6%
116
34.9%
190
35.5%
190
36.1%
105
51.6%
79
36.6%
680
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
True 44.9%
257
45.5%
110
39.6%
84
39.1%
97
38.8%
38
34.8%
169
40.6%
755
False 20.5%
117
21.9%
53
18.9%
40
26.6%
66
23.5%
23
25.7%
125
22.8%
424
Don't know 34.6%
198
32.6%
79
41.0%
87
34.3%
85
37.8%
37
39.5%
192
36.5%
678
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
True 36.1%
82
37.4%
352
38.3%
67
45.1%
156
56.3%
99
40.6%
756
False 15.9%
36
22.8%
214
31.4%
55
24.6%
85
20.5%
36
22.9%
426
Don't know 48.0%
109
39.8%
374
30.3%
53
30.1%
104
23.3%
41
36.5%
681
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 50.7%
408
32.8%
348
40.6%
756
False 24.4%
196
21.7%
230
22.9%
426
Don't know 24.8%
199
45.5%
482
36.5%
681
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 38.8%
389
38.0%
153
33.3%
13
48.0%
156
48.3%
43
40.6%
754
False 24.2%
242
22.3%
90
28.2%
11
21.2%
69
13.5%
12
22.8%
424
Don't know 36.9%
370
39.7%
160
38.5%
15
30.8%
100
38.2%
34
36.5%
679
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 38.8%
125
40.3%
177
38.9%
272
45.2%
182
40.6%
756
False 19.9%
64
21.0%
92
26.3%
184
21.3%
86
22.9%
426
Don't know 41.0%
132
38.7%
170
34.9%
244
33.5%
135
36.5%
681
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 43.1%
609
28.9%
80
38.7%
67
40.6%
756
False 22.6%
320
26.4%
73
19.1%
33
22.9%
426
Don't know 34.3%
485
44.4%
123
42.2%
73
36.5%
681
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share