General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INUIT

Inuit (often called Eskimos) live north of the Arctic Circle. Is that true or false?
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 839 45% 45% -.86
False 325 17.4% 62.4% -.55
Don't know 698 37.4% 99.9% 1.28
No answer 2 .1% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
True 37.6%
126
43.3%
236
47.1%
252
49.1%
143
51.6%
79
45.0%
836
False 24.8%
83
15.2%
83
18.3%
98
14.1%
41
11.8%
18
17.4%
323
Don't know 37.6%
126
41.5%
226
34.4%
184
36.8%
107
35.9%
55
37.5%
698
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
True 45.5%
260
46.3%
112
42.5%
90
43.5%
108
45.9%
45
45.3%
220
44.9%
835
False 17.7%
101
16.1%
39
18.4%
39
21.4%
53
17.3%
17
15.6%
76
17.5%
325
Don't know 36.9%
211
37.6%
91
38.7%
82
35.1%
87
36.7%
36
38.9%
189
37.5%
696
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
True 41.4%
94
44.5%
418
44.0%
77
46.8%
162
50.0%
88
45.0%
839
False 11.0%
25
16.0%
150
25.7%
45
17.9%
62
24.4%
43
17.4%
325
Don't know 47.1%
107
39.6%
372
30.3%
53
35.0%
121
25.6%
45
37.4%
698
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 51.4%
413
40.2%
426
45.0%
839
False 18.0%
145
17.0%
180
17.4%
325
Don't know 30.5%
245
42.7%
453
37.4%
698
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 45.6%
457
44.9%
181
43.6%
17
43.1%
140
46.1%
41
45.0%
836
False 16.4%
164
18.6%
75
17.9%
7
18.8%
61
20.2%
18
17.5%
325
Don't know 37.8%
379
36.5%
147
38.5%
15
38.2%
124
33.7%
30
37.4%
695
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 44.4%
143
44.4%
195
44.0%
308
47.9%
193
45.0%
839
False 17.4%
56
20.0%
88
15.1%
106
18.6%
75
17.4%
325
Don't know 37.9%
122
35.5%
156
40.7%
285
33.5%
135
37.4%
698
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 44.8%
633
44.8%
124
47.4%
82
45.0%
839
False 19.7%
279
8.3%
23
13.3%
23
17.4%
325
Don't know 35.5%
502
46.2%
128
39.3%
68
37.4%
698
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share