General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEALEVEL

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. B. Sea level may rise by more than 20 feet, flooding coastal areas.
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 1256 67.4% 67.4% -.48
Somewhat unlikely 350 18.8% 86.2% .26
A little 124 6.7% 92.8% 1
Not at all 82 4.4% 97.2% 1.75
Don't know 50 2.7% 99.9% 4.72
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 68.7%
230
67.0%
365
70.3%
376
68.0%
198
53.6%
82
67.3%
1251
Somewhat unlikely 18.2%
61
20.6%
112
16.8%
90
19.2%
56
20.3%
31
18.8%
350
A little 6.3%
21
7.3%
40
6.0%
32
4.8%
14
11.1%
17
6.7%
124
Not at all 5.1%
17
3.3%
18
3.9%
21
5.5%
16
6.5%
10
4.4%
82
Don't know 1.8%
6
1.8%
10
2.8%
15
2.1%
6
8.5%
13
2.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 65.7%
376
70.2%
170
71.7%
152
70.2%
174
60.2%
59
66.0%
321
67.4%
1252
Somewhat unlikely 17.7%
101
17.4%
42
16.5%
35
16.1%
40
23.5%
23
22.4%
109
18.8%
350
A little 7.5%
43
7.0%
17
4.2%
9
4.8%
12
10.2%
10
6.6%
32
6.6%
123
Not at all 5.6%
32
3.7%
9
3.8%
8
6.0%
15
3.1%
3
3.1%
15
4.4%
82
Don't know 3.5%
20
1.2%
3
3.3%
7
2.8%
7
3.1%
3
1.9%
9
2.6%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 55.1%
125
66.3%
623
62.9%
110
70.8%
245
86.9%
153
67.4%
1256
Somewhat unlikely 22.9%
52
19.7%
185
18.3%
32
19.9%
69
6.8%
12
18.8%
350
A little 7.5%
17
7.3%
69
9.1%
16
3.8%
13
5.1%
9
6.7%
124
Not at all 8.4%
19
3.8%
36
7.4%
13
3.8%
13
0.6%
1
4.4%
82
Don't know 6.2%
14
2.9%
27
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
0.6%
1
2.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 66.8%
537
67.8%
719
67.4%
1256
Somewhat unlikely 18.2%
146
19.2%
204
18.8%
350
A little 7.5%
60
6.0%
64
6.7%
124
Not at all 5.5%
44
3.6%
38
4.4%
82
Don't know 1.9%
15
3.3%
35
2.7%
50
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 67.0%
671
65.8%
265
79.5%
31
67.1%
218
74.2%
66
67.3%
1251
Somewhat unlikely 18.5%
185
21.8%
88
7.7%
3
18.2%
59
15.7%
14
18.8%
349
A little 7.3%
73
6.2%
25
2.6%
1
6.8%
22
3.4%
3
6.7%
124
Not at all 4.1%
41
4.7%
19
2.6%
1
5.2%
17
4.5%
4
4.4%
82
Don't know 3.0%
30
1.5%
6
7.7%
3
2.8%
9
2.2%
2
2.7%
50
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 68.6%
221
63.8%
280
67.6%
473
70.0%
282
67.4%
1256
Somewhat unlikely 14.9%
48
21.4%
94
19.3%
135
18.1%
73
18.8%
350
A little 5.3%
17
7.5%
33
6.4%
45
7.2%
29
6.7%
124
Not at all 5.0%
16
4.3%
19
4.6%
32
3.7%
15
4.4%
82
Don't know 5.9%
19
3.0%
13
2.1%
15
0.7%
3
2.7%
50
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 68.7%
971
61.0%
169
67.1%
116
67.4%
1256
Somewhat unlikely 18.7%
265
17.7%
49
20.8%
36
18.8%
350
A little 6.2%
87
9.4%
26
6.4%
11
6.7%
124
Not at all 4.1%
58
7.9%
22
1.2%
2
4.4%
82
Don't know 2.3%
32
3.6%
10
4.6%
8
2.7%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share