General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADULTS

Number of members over 17 years old
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven
  8) Eight or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 1490 33% 33% -1.08
Two 2395 53.1% 86.1% .18
Three 444 9.8% 96% 1.43
Four 139 3.1% 99.1% 2.68
Five 33 .7% 99.8% 3.93
Six 7 .2% 100% 5.19
Seven 1 0% 100% 6.44
Eight or more 1 0% 100% 7.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
One 25.3%
194
29.3%
402
30.7%
396
40.8%
294
55.8%
192
32.9%
1478
Two 47.4%
363
61.0%
838
53.0%
682
51.3%
370
39.8%
137
53.2%
2390
Three 17.2%
132
7.1%
97
11.9%
153
6.9%
50
3.2%
11
9.9%
443
Four 7.2%
55
2.1%
29
3.6%
46
1.0%
7
0.6%
2
3.1%
139
Five 2.2%
17
0.4%
5
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
33
Six 0.5%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Eight or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
1373
100.0%
1288
100.0%
721
100.0%
344

4492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
One 37.2%
492
32.0%
183
29.9%
150
33.1%
228
33.8%
81
30.1%
351
33.1%
1485
Two 48.4%
640
54.1%
309
55.4%
278
53.1%
365
52.9%
127
57.0%
666
53.1%
2385
Three 10.6%
140
9.1%
52
11.6%
58
9.3%
64
8.8%
21
9.1%
106
9.8%
441
Four 3.0%
40
3.7%
21
2.8%
14
3.5%
24
2.5%
6
2.9%
34
3.1%
139
Five 0.6%
8
0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
2.1%
5
0.5%
6
0.7%
32
Six 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Eight or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
571
100.0%
502
100.0%
688
100.0%
240
100.0%
1168

4491


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One 32.6%
225
32.6%
741
34.0%
128
32.4%
247
36.7%
148
33.0%
1489
Two 49.8%
344
52.0%
1182
53.3%
201
57.0%
435
57.6%
232
53.1%
2394
Three 12.2%
84
11.1%
252
9.5%
36
6.9%
53
4.5%
18
9.8%
443
Four 3.6%
25
3.4%
78
2.7%
10
2.9%
22
1.0%
4
3.1%
139
Five 1.3%
9
0.7%
17
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
33
Six 0.4%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Eight or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
2273
100.0%
377
100.0%
763
100.0%
403

4507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One 29.6%
593
35.8%
897
33.0%
1490
Two 55.2%
1106
51.4%
1289
53.1%
2395
Three 10.8%
216
9.1%
228
9.8%
444
Four 3.3%
66
2.9%
73
3.1%
139
Five 0.7%
15
0.7%
18
0.7%
33
Six 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
Seven 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Eight or more 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2003
100.0%
2507

4510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One 34.2%
797
26.8%
298
34.6%
27
38.3%
283
34.2%
77
33.1%
1482
Two 54.4%
1267
54.6%
608
56.4%
44
48.8%
361
46.2%
104
53.2%
2384
Three 7.9%
185
13.0%
145
5.1%
4
10.0%
74
13.8%
31
9.8%
439
Four 2.7%
62
4.0%
45
3.8%
3
2.2%
16
5.3%
12
3.1%
138
Five 0.5%
12
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
32
Six 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Seven 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Eight or more 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2328
100.0%
1114
100.0%
78
100.0%
739
100.0%
225

4484


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 34.0%
242
32.9%
341
33.6%
586
31.6%
321
33.0%
1490
Two 49.8%
354
55.6%
577
52.2%
911
54.4%
553
53.1%
2395
Three 10.7%
76
8.5%
88
10.6%
185
9.4%
95
9.8%
444
Four 4.4%
31
2.3%
24
2.6%
45
3.8%
39
3.1%
139
Five 0.8%
6
0.7%
7
0.8%
14
0.6%
6
0.7%
33
Six 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Eight or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
1038
100.0%
1745
100.0%
1016

4510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 32.1%
1055
48.1%
305
22.0%
130
33.0%
1490
Two 55.4%
1820
39.9%
253
54.4%
322
53.1%
2395
Three 9.3%
306
8.2%
52
14.5%
86
9.8%
444
Four 2.4%
80
3.3%
21
6.4%
38
3.1%
139
Five 0.6%
20
0.2%
1
2.0%
12
0.7%
33
Six 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
7
Seven 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Eight or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3284
100.0%
634
100.0%
592

4510

Bookmark and Share