General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPWAGE

Do you believe your fixed annual wages in calendar year 2005 were higher or lower than those of employees with similar experience and job descriptions in other companies in your region? Please answer on a 1 to 5 scale.
  1) 1 Lower
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5 Higher
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 Lower 315 18.2% 18.2% -1.23
2 208 12% 30.2% -.65
3 743 42.9% 73.1% -.08
4 197 11.4% 84.5% .49
5 Higher 158 9.1% 93.6% 1.06
Don't know 85 4.9% 98.5% 2.77
No answer 26 1.5% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
1 Lower 19.0%
65
17.7%
113
18.7%
110
15.0%
21
31.3%
5
18.2%
314
2 13.7%
47
11.9%
76
11.2%
66
13.6%
19
0.0%
0
12.1%
208
3 41.1%
141
42.3%
271
44.0%
258
46.4%
65
37.5%
6
42.9%
741
4 12.8%
44
11.4%
73
11.2%
66
8.6%
12
12.5%
2
11.4%
197
5 Higher 6.4%
22
10.5%
67
9.2%
54
9.3%
13
6.3%
1
9.1%
157
Don't know 6.4%
22
4.7%
30
3.7%
22
5.7%
8
12.5%
2
4.9%
84
No answer 0.6%
2
1.6%
10
1.9%
11
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1726


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
1 Lower 21.2%
108
15.9%
42
15.6%
28
14.6%
41
20.8%
16
18.9%
78
18.2%
313
2 11.2%
57
13.6%
36
12.8%
23
12.1%
34
3.9%
3
12.8%
53
12.0%
206
3 45.1%
230
40.9%
108
39.1%
70
44.6%
125
46.8%
36
41.6%
172
43.0%
741
4 9.8%
50
11.7%
31
15.1%
27
10.7%
30
9.1%
7
12.6%
52
11.4%
197
5 Higher 7.5%
38
8.7%
23
12.3%
22
11.4%
32
14.3%
11
7.7%
32
9.2%
158
Don't know 3.9%
20
6.8%
18
3.4%
6
3.9%
11
2.6%
2
6.3%
26
4.8%
83
No answer 1.4%
7
2.3%
6
1.7%
3
2.5%
7
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1723


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 Lower 21.4%
24
19.5%
169
17.1%
33
16.3%
60
14.9%
29
18.2%
315
2 12.5%
14
11.7%
101
10.4%
20
13.4%
49
12.4%
24
12.0%
208
3 42.9%
48
43.6%
378
46.1%
89
40.6%
149
40.7%
79
42.9%
743
4 5.4%
6
10.2%
88
9.8%
19
14.2%
52
16.5%
32
11.4%
197
5 Higher 11.6%
13
8.2%
71
8.8%
17
11.2%
41
8.2%
16
9.1%
158
Don't know 4.5%
5
5.3%
46
6.2%
12
3.3%
12
5.2%
10
4.9%
85
No answer 1.8%
2
1.5%
13
1.6%
3
1.1%
4
2.1%
4
1.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
866
100.0%
193
100.0%
367
100.0%
194

1732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 Lower 15.9%
133
20.4%
182
18.2%
315
2 11.9%
100
12.1%
108
12.0%
208
3 43.4%
364
42.4%
379
42.9%
743
4 11.3%
95
11.4%
102
11.4%
197
5 Higher 10.6%
89
7.7%
69
9.1%
158
Don't know 4.8%
40
5.0%
45
4.9%
85
No answer 2.1%
18
0.9%
8
1.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
893

1732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 Lower 18.5%
168
16.1%
59
7.1%
2
18.7%
60
24.2%
24
18.2%
313
2 11.8%
107
11.7%
43
21.4%
6
14.0%
45
6.1%
6
12.0%
207
3 42.7%
387
43.6%
160
46.4%
13
44.2%
142
38.4%
38
43.0%
740
4 11.5%
104
13.9%
51
3.6%
1
9.0%
29
12.1%
12
11.4%
197
5 Higher 9.9%
90
9.0%
33
7.1%
2
7.5%
24
9.1%
9
9.2%
158
Don't know 4.3%
39
4.9%
18
14.3%
4
4.4%
14
8.1%
8
4.8%
83
No answer 1.3%
12
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
1.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
321
100.0%
99

1722


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 Lower 20.4%
55
16.0%
67
21.0%
139
14.2%
54
18.2%
315
2 9.6%
26
14.3%
60
11.9%
79
11.3%
43
12.0%
208
3 45.6%
123
41.5%
174
43.0%
285
42.4%
161
42.9%
743
4 10.4%
28
14.1%
59
9.0%
60
13.2%
50
11.4%
197
5 Higher 7.4%
20
8.1%
34
8.6%
57
12.4%
47
9.1%
158
Don't know 4.1%
11
4.8%
20
5.4%
36
4.7%
18
4.9%
85
No answer 2.6%
7
1.2%
5
1.1%
7
1.8%
7
1.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
663
100.0%
380

1732


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 Lower 17.3%
224
23.4%
60
17.2%
31
18.2%
315
2 12.8%
166
9.8%
25
9.4%
17
12.0%
208
3 42.4%
550
43.4%
111
45.6%
82
42.9%
743
4 12.1%
157
9.8%
25
8.3%
15
11.4%
197
5 Higher 9.6%
124
6.6%
17
9.4%
17
9.1%
158
Don't know 4.2%
54
5.5%
14
9.4%
17
4.9%
85
No answer 1.6%
21
1.6%
4
0.6%
1
1.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
256
100.0%
180

1732

Bookmark and Share