General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TALKTEAM

If you were to see a fellow employee not working as hard or well as he or she should, how likely would you be to talk about it in a work group or team? Would you say . . .
  1) Not at all likely
  2) Not very likely
  3) Somewhat likely
  4) Very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all likely 575 33.2% 33.2% -.92
Not very likely 305 17.6% 50.8% -.37
Somewhat likely 424 24.5% 75.3% .18
Very likely 325 18.8% 94.1% .74
Don't know 68 3.9% 98% 2.94
No answer 35 2% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all likely 30.6%
105
31.3%
200
34.9%
205
37.9%
53
68.8%
11
33.3%
574
Not very likely 20.4%
70
16.3%
104
18.4%
108
15.7%
22
0.0%
0
17.6%
304
Somewhat likely 26.5%
91
28.3%
181
20.8%
122
20.7%
29
6.3%
1
24.6%
424
Very likely 19.5%
67
19.5%
125
18.4%
108
15.7%
22
12.5%
2
18.8%
324
Don't know 2.0%
7
2.8%
18
4.9%
29
7.1%
10
12.5%
2
3.8%
66
No answer 0.9%
3
1.9%
12
2.6%
15
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1726


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all likely 33.7%
172
33.7%
89
30.2%
54
29.3%
82
27.3%
21
37.0%
153
33.1%
571
Not very likely 16.3%
83
16.7%
44
15.1%
27
21.8%
61
15.6%
12
18.6%
77
17.6%
304
Somewhat likely 24.7%
126
22.3%
59
29.1%
52
23.2%
65
33.8%
26
23.0%
95
24.6%
423
Very likely 19.2%
98
22.0%
58
20.7%
37
17.9%
50
18.2%
14
16.2%
67
18.8%
324
Don't know 4.3%
22
3.4%
9
3.4%
6
4.6%
13
1.3%
1
3.9%
16
3.9%
67
No answer 1.8%
9
1.9%
5
1.7%
3
3.2%
9
3.9%
3
1.2%
5
2.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1723


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all likely 36.6%
41
35.3%
306
35.8%
69
27.8%
102
29.4%
57
33.2%
575
Not very likely 8.9%
10
17.3%
150
15.5%
30
21.5%
79
18.6%
36
17.6%
305
Somewhat likely 28.6%
32
21.6%
187
21.8%
42
27.8%
102
31.4%
61
24.5%
424
Very likely 20.5%
23
20.3%
176
22.3%
43
15.8%
58
12.9%
25
18.8%
325
Don't know 3.6%
4
3.7%
32
2.6%
5
4.6%
17
5.2%
10
3.9%
68
No answer 1.8%
2
1.7%
15
2.1%
4
2.5%
9
2.6%
5
2.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
866
100.0%
193
100.0%
367
100.0%
194

1732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all likely 30.0%
252
36.2%
323
33.2%
575
Not very likely 19.5%
164
15.8%
141
17.6%
305
Somewhat likely 24.1%
202
24.9%
222
24.5%
424
Very likely 19.0%
159
18.6%
166
18.8%
325
Don't know 4.2%
35
3.7%
33
3.9%
68
No answer 3.2%
27
0.9%
8
2.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
893

1732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all likely 34.7%
315
30.5%
112
7.1%
2
34.3%
110
34.3%
34
33.3%
573
Not very likely 17.1%
155
18.8%
69
17.9%
5
16.2%
52
22.2%
22
17.6%
303
Somewhat likely 24.1%
219
27.5%
101
39.3%
11
23.1%
74
18.2%
18
24.6%
423
Very likely 18.3%
166
19.1%
70
17.9%
5
19.3%
62
22.2%
22
18.9%
325
Don't know 3.9%
35
2.5%
9
14.3%
4
5.0%
16
1.0%
1
3.8%
65
No answer 1.9%
17
1.6%
6
3.6%
1
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
1.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
321
100.0%
99

1722


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all likely 35.6%
96
34.4%
144
32.4%
215
31.6%
120
33.2%
575
Not very likely 14.1%
38
17.2%
72
19.2%
127
17.9%
68
17.6%
305
Somewhat likely 23.0%
62
24.1%
101
24.4%
162
26.1%
99
24.5%
424
Very likely 18.9%
51
18.1%
76
19.0%
126
18.9%
72
18.8%
325
Don't know 4.8%
13
4.3%
18
3.6%
24
3.4%
13
3.9%
68
No answer 3.7%
10
1.9%
8
1.4%
9
2.1%
8
2.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
663
100.0%
380

1732


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all likely 33.3%
432
36.7%
94
27.2%
49
33.2%
575
Not very likely 18.1%
234
14.1%
36
19.4%
35
17.6%
305
Somewhat likely 24.8%
322
23.0%
59
23.9%
43
24.5%
424
Very likely 17.2%
223
22.3%
57
25.0%
45
18.8%
325
Don't know 4.1%
53
2.7%
7
4.4%
8
3.9%
68
No answer 2.5%
32
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
256
100.0%
180

1732

Bookmark and Share