General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SLFMANGD

Are you currently involved in a self-managed team?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 568 32.8% 32.8% -.71
No 1118 64.5% 97.3% .13
Don't know 25 1.4% 98.8% 5.17
No answer 21 1.2% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
94
34.7%
222
35.4%
208
30.0%
42
12.5%
2
32.9%
568
No 70.3%
241
63.1%
404
61.0%
358
69.3%
97
87.5%
14
64.5%
1114
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.3%
8
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
24
No answer 0.9%
3
0.9%
6
1.7%
10
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1726


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
157
30.3%
80
41.3%
74
30.7%
86
24.7%
19
36.6%
151
32.9%
567
No 66.5%
339
68.2%
180
56.4%
101
63.9%
179
74.0%
57
62.2%
257
64.6%
1113
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.8%
2
1.7%
3
3.6%
10
1.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.4%
24
No answer 1.6%
8
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1723


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
27
26.2%
227
31.1%
60
43.9%
161
47.9%
93
32.8%
568
No 74.1%
83
71.0%
615
66.8%
129
54.0%
198
47.9%
93
64.5%
1118
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.7%
15
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.5%
3
1.4%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
9
1.6%
3
1.1%
4
2.6%
5
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
866
100.0%
193
100.0%
367
100.0%
194

1732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
258
34.7%
310
32.8%
568
No 65.8%
552
63.4%
566
64.5%
1118
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.3%
12
1.4%
25
No answer 1.9%
16
0.6%
5
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
893

1732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
281
35.4%
130
39.3%
11
33.3%
107
37.4%
37
32.9%
566
No 66.4%
602
64.0%
235
53.6%
15
62.9%
202
59.6%
59
64.6%
1113
Don't know 1.5%
14
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.5%
8
1.0%
1
1.4%
24
No answer 1.1%
10
0.5%
2
3.6%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
321
100.0%
99

1722


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
82
32.0%
134
28.8%
191
42.4%
161
32.8%
568
No 65.2%
176
65.2%
273
69.5%
461
54.7%
208
64.5%
1118
Don't know 1.5%
4
1.9%
8
0.9%
6
1.8%
7
1.4%
25
No answer 3.0%
8
1.0%
4
0.8%
5
1.1%
4
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
663
100.0%
380

1732


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
447
23.0%
59
34.4%
62
32.8%
568
No 62.7%
812
74.6%
191
63.9%
115
64.5%
1118
Don't know 1.4%
18
2.0%
5
1.1%
2
1.4%
25
No answer 1.5%
19
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
256
100.0%
180

1732

Bookmark and Share