General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VIGVER06

Vignette assigned for 2006 Mental Health Items
  1) Alcohol Dependence
  2) Depression
  3) Schizophrenia
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Alcohol Dependence 377 24.8% 24.8% -1.34
Depression 397 26.1% 50.8% -.44
Schizophrenia 373 24.5% 75.3% .46
No problem 376 24.7% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Alcohol Dependence 24.4%
66
26.3%
125
23.3%
97
25.0%
61
23.9%
27
24.7%
376
Depression 26.2%
71
27.9%
133
24.0%
100
26.6%
65
24.8%
28
26.1%
397
Schizophrenia 25.8%
70
23.3%
111
25.0%
104
25.4%
62
22.1%
25
24.5%
372
No problem 23.6%
64
22.5%
107
27.6%
115
23.0%
56
29.2%
33
24.7%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
476
100.0%
416
100.0%
244
100.0%
113

1520


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Alcohol Dependence 24.4%
111
23.8%
53
25.2%
39
25.6%
57
24.7%
20
24.9%
95
24.7%
375
Depression 25.5%
116
28.7%
64
31.6%
49
22.9%
51
30.9%
25
24.1%
92
26.2%
397
Schizophrenia 26.8%
122
23.3%
52
15.5%
24
30.0%
67
16.0%
13
24.7%
94
24.5%
372
No problem 23.3%
106
24.2%
54
27.7%
43
21.5%
48
28.4%
23
26.2%
100
24.6%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
223
100.0%
155
100.0%
223
100.0%
81
100.0%
381

1518


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Alcohol Dependence 22.3%
49
23.7%
179
25.7%
35
29.3%
78
24.5%
36
24.8%
377
Depression 25.9%
57
25.9%
195
27.9%
38
25.9%
69
25.9%
38
26.1%
397
Schizophrenia 26.4%
58
24.7%
186
25.0%
34
23.3%
62
22.4%
33
24.5%
373
No problem 25.5%
56
25.7%
194
21.3%
29
21.4%
57
27.2%
40
24.7%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
754
100.0%
136
100.0%
266
100.0%
147

1523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Alcohol Dependence 24.9%
166
24.6%
211
24.8%
377
Depression 24.9%
166
27.0%
231
26.1%
397
Schizophrenia 25.6%
171
23.6%
202
24.5%
373
No problem 24.6%
164
24.8%
212
24.7%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
856

1523


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Alcohol Dependence 23.5%
186
26.3%
94
25.0%
8
25.3%
64
25.9%
21
24.6%
373
Depression 29.3%
232
23.2%
83
15.6%
5
23.3%
59
18.5%
15
26.0%
394
Schizophrenia 23.8%
188
24.6%
88
34.4%
11
23.3%
59
32.1%
26
24.6%
372
No problem 23.4%
185
25.8%
92
25.0%
8
28.1%
71
23.5%
19
24.8%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
357
100.0%
32
100.0%
253
100.0%
81

1514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Alcohol Dependence 22.8%
57
24.8%
86
25.2%
148
25.4%
86
24.8%
377
Depression 27.2%
68
30.0%
104
25.9%
152
21.6%
73
26.1%
397
Schizophrenia 22.8%
57
22.8%
79
24.8%
146
26.9%
91
24.5%
373
No problem 27.2%
68
22.5%
78
24.1%
142
26.0%
88
24.7%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
347
100.0%
588
100.0%
338

1523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Alcohol Dependence 24.7%
271
23.3%
52
26.6%
54
24.8%
377
Depression 26.8%
294
24.2%
54
24.1%
49
26.1%
397
Schizophrenia 23.1%
253
26.9%
60
29.6%
60
24.5%
373
No problem 25.4%
279
25.6%
57
19.7%
40
24.7%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
223
100.0%
203

1523

Bookmark and Share