General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MHTRTOTH

Leaving yourself aside, have you personally ever known someone who has received treatment for a mental health situation?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 902 62.8% 62.8% -.46
No 511 35.6% 98.3% .5
Don't know 11 .8% 99.1% 6.27
No answer 13 .9% 100% 7.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
156
64.4%
275
68.6%
275
61.9%
146
43.6%
48
62.8%
900
No 38.5%
100
34.2%
146
29.2%
117
37.3%
88
53.6%
59
35.6%
510
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
2.7%
3
0.8%
11
No answer 0.8%
2
1.2%
5
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
277
62.9%
132
63.3%
93
59.9%
121
68.1%
49
62.3%
228
62.8%
900
No 34.7%
151
36.7%
77
33.3%
49
39.6%
80
27.8%
20
35.8%
131
35.5%
508
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.8%
11
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
4.2%
3
1.1%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
81
62.1%
452
64.1%
84
67.9%
180
71.4%
105
62.8%
902
No 50.0%
83
36.0%
262
35.9%
47
29.8%
79
27.2%
40
35.6%
511
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
364
66.7%
538
62.8%
902
No 40.1%
253
32.0%
258
35.6%
511
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
11
No answer 1.3%
8
0.6%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
497
58.7%
172
59.4%
19
64.4%
159
65.0%
52
63.0%
899
No 34.0%
264
41.0%
120
40.6%
13
33.2%
82
32.5%
26
35.4%
505
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.5%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
135
70.1%
234
59.1%
324
66.1%
209
62.8%
902
No 39.7%
95
27.5%
92
40.1%
220
32.9%
104
35.6%
511
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
11
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
720
55.2%
122
42.9%
60
62.8%
902
No 31.8%
342
41.2%
91
55.7%
78
35.6%
511
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
11
No answer 0.7%
7
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share