General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EARNRS

Just thinking about your family now -- those people in the household who are related to you . . . How many persons in the family, including yourself earned any money last year from any job or employment?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 645 14.3% 14.3% -1.34
One 1890 41.9% 56.2% -.43
Two 1502 33.3% 89.5% .48
Three 290 6.4% 95.9% 1.39
Four 121 2.7% 98.6% 2.3
Five 37 .8% 99.4% 3.22
Six 4 .1% 99.5% 4.13
No answer 21 .5% 100% 6.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
None 4.2%
32
4.5%
62
7.7%
99
33.6%
242
60.8%
209
14.3%
644
One 45.0%
345
44.4%
609
41.5%
535
40.5%
292
27.9%
96
41.8%
1877
Two 33.0%
253
42.0%
576
37.2%
479
21.9%
158
9.6%
33
33.4%
1499
Three 9.7%
74
6.2%
85
8.2%
106
2.9%
21
1.2%
4
6.5%
290
Four 5.7%
44
1.9%
26
3.7%
48
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
121
Five 1.8%
14
0.6%
8
0.9%
12
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
37
Six 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
6
0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
1373
100.0%
1288
100.0%
721
100.0%
344

4492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
None 16.6%
219
10.3%
59
12.7%
64
10.8%
74
12.5%
30
16.9%
197
14.3%
643
One 45.7%
604
42.9%
245
39.2%
197
42.3%
291
43.3%
104
38.0%
444
42.0%
1885
Two 29.1%
385
35.0%
200
36.9%
185
34.3%
236
33.3%
80
35.1%
410
33.3%
1496
Three 5.3%
70
8.2%
47
7.2%
36
8.0%
55
7.5%
18
5.4%
63
6.4%
289
Four 2.1%
28
2.1%
12
2.6%
13
3.2%
22
3.3%
8
3.2%
37
2.7%
120
Five 0.7%
9
0.9%
5
0.6%
3
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.8%
37
Six 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
571
100.0%
502
100.0%
688
100.0%
240
100.0%
1168

4491


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 25.8%
178
14.3%
324
10.3%
39
8.8%
67
8.9%
36
14.3%
644
One 39.4%
272
42.6%
968
40.1%
151
42.2%
322
43.9%
177
41.9%
1890
Two 26.0%
180
32.3%
735
37.7%
142
37.6%
287
39.2%
158
33.3%
1502
Three 5.2%
36
7.1%
161
6.4%
24
6.6%
50
4.7%
19
6.4%
290
Four 2.5%
17
2.1%
48
4.2%
16
3.8%
29
2.7%
11
2.7%
121
Five 0.4%
3
0.9%
21
1.3%
5
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.8%
37
Six 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
2273
100.0%
377
100.0%
763
100.0%
403

4507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 12.8%
257
15.5%
388
14.3%
645
One 42.4%
849
41.5%
1041
41.9%
1890
Two 33.6%
673
33.1%
829
33.3%
1502
Three 6.6%
132
6.3%
158
6.4%
290
Four 3.1%
63
2.3%
58
2.7%
121
Five 0.9%
18
0.8%
19
0.8%
37
Six 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 0.5%
10
0.4%
11
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2003
100.0%
2507

4510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 16.7%
388
11.5%
128
19.2%
15
11.1%
82
13.8%
31
14.4%
644
One 40.3%
939
37.4%
417
35.9%
28
52.6%
389
48.0%
108
41.9%
1881
Two 33.5%
780
36.0%
401
35.9%
28
29.1%
215
29.8%
67
33.3%
1491
Three 5.8%
136
9.3%
104
5.1%
4
4.5%
33
5.3%
12
6.4%
289
Four 2.4%
57
4.4%
49
2.6%
2
1.4%
10
1.3%
3
2.7%
121
Five 0.9%
20
0.5%
6
1.3%
1
1.1%
8
0.4%
1
0.8%
36
Six 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
6
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.3%
3
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2328
100.0%
1114
100.0%
78
100.0%
739
100.0%
225

4484


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 16.6%
118
14.8%
154
12.8%
223
14.8%
150
14.3%
645
One 39.5%
281
39.9%
414
43.4%
758
43.0%
437
41.9%
1890
Two 29.5%
210
34.6%
359
34.7%
605
32.3%
328
33.3%
1502
Three 8.7%
62
6.4%
66
5.6%
98
6.3%
64
6.4%
290
Four 3.9%
28
2.9%
30
2.2%
38
2.5%
25
2.7%
121
Five 1.1%
8
0.9%
9
0.8%
14
0.6%
6
0.8%
37
Six 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
8
0.5%
5
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
1038
100.0%
1745
100.0%
1016

4510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 15.5%
510
15.5%
98
6.3%
37
14.3%
645
One 40.0%
1315
51.6%
327
41.9%
248
41.9%
1890
Two 34.1%
1121
24.8%
157
37.8%
224
33.3%
1502
Three 6.1%
199
5.4%
34
9.6%
57
6.4%
290
Four 3.0%
97
1.6%
10
2.4%
14
2.7%
121
Five 0.8%
27
0.6%
4
1.0%
6
0.8%
37
Six 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.4%
12
0.6%
4
0.8%
5
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3284
100.0%
634
100.0%
592

4510

Bookmark and Share