General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MHOTHREL

As a result of the mental health problem, would you say that your relationship with this person . . .
  1) Became stronger
  2) Became worse
  3) Was unchanged
  4) Ended as a result of the problem
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Became stronger 237 25.9% 25.9% -1.18
Became worse 125 13.7% 39.6% -.42
Was unchanged 457 49.9% 89.5% .34
Ended as a result of the problem 77 8.4% 97.9% 1.1
Don't know 6 .7% 98.6% 4.15
No answer 13 1.4% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Became stronger 25.3%
40
21.1%
59
26.0%
73
30.1%
44
41.7%
20
25.8%
236
Became worse 14.6%
23
15.7%
44
14.6%
41
9.6%
14
6.3%
3
13.7%
125
Was unchanged 51.9%
82
52.5%
147
47.0%
132
50.0%
73
45.8%
22
49.9%
456
Ended as a result of the problem 7.0%
11
8.2%
23
10.0%
28
8.2%
12
6.3%
3
8.4%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 1.3%
2
1.8%
5
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
280
100.0%
281
100.0%
146
100.0%
48

913


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Became stronger 19.7%
55
27.3%
36
25.0%
24
24.6%
30
30.8%
16
32.8%
76
26.0%
237
Became worse 14.0%
39
17.4%
23
12.5%
12
13.9%
17
17.3%
9
10.8%
25
13.7%
125
Was unchanged 57.0%
159
46.2%
61
49.0%
47
51.6%
63
40.4%
21
44.8%
104
49.8%
455
Ended as a result of the problem 8.2%
23
7.6%
10
9.4%
9
9.0%
11
5.8%
3
9.1%
21
8.4%
77
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
6
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.8%
1
5.8%
3
1.7%
4
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
132
100.0%
96
100.0%
122
100.0%
52
100.0%
232

913


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Became stronger 39.5%
32
25.2%
116
26.2%
22
21.9%
40
25.2%
27
25.9%
237
Became worse 13.6%
11
12.4%
57
16.7%
14
16.4%
30
12.1%
13
13.7%
125
Was unchanged 42.0%
34
49.6%
228
46.4%
39
53.6%
98
54.2%
58
49.9%
457
Ended as a result of the problem 2.5%
2
10.7%
49
9.5%
8
6.0%
11
6.5%
7
8.4%
77
Don't know 2.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.9%
2
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
460
100.0%
84
100.0%
183
100.0%
107

915


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Became stronger 22.3%
83
28.4%
154
25.9%
237
Became worse 13.7%
51
13.6%
74
13.7%
125
Was unchanged 54.6%
203
46.8%
254
49.9%
457
Ended as a result of the problem 6.7%
25
9.6%
52
8.4%
77
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
6
No answer 2.2%
8
0.9%
5
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
543

915


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Became stronger 28.0%
141
23.1%
40
36.8%
7
21.0%
34
25.9%
14
25.9%
236
Became worse 13.7%
69
14.5%
25
10.5%
2
12.3%
20
16.7%
9
13.7%
125
Was unchanged 47.0%
237
53.8%
93
47.4%
9
58.0%
94
42.6%
23
50.0%
456
Ended as a result of the problem 9.1%
46
7.5%
13
5.3%
1
6.8%
11
9.3%
5
8.3%
76
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 1.4%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.7%
2
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
173
100.0%
19
100.0%
162
100.0%
54

912


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Became stronger 25.5%
36
22.9%
54
28.7%
94
25.2%
53
25.9%
237
Became worse 9.2%
13
16.1%
38
13.1%
43
14.8%
31
13.7%
125
Was unchanged 47.5%
67
53.8%
127
50.0%
164
47.1%
99
49.9%
457
Ended as a result of the problem 12.1%
17
6.4%
15
6.1%
20
11.9%
25
8.4%
77
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 4.3%
6
0.8%
2
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
236
100.0%
328
100.0%
210

915


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Became stronger 24.5%
178
32.3%
41
29.5%
18
25.9%
237
Became worse 15.0%
109
7.1%
9
11.5%
7
13.7%
125
Was unchanged 50.3%
366
48.0%
61
49.2%
30
49.9%
457
Ended as a result of the problem 8.7%
63
7.1%
9
8.2%
5
8.4%
77
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 1.0%
7
3.9%
5
1.6%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
127
100.0%
61

915

Bookmark and Share