General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GESTTALK

How often do you see people in public who make strange gestures or talk when there was no one there to listen?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Almost never
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 268 18.6% 18.6% -1.2
Sometimes 540 37.6% 56.2% -.38
Almost never 438 30.5% 86.7% .44
Never 165 11.5% 98.2% 1.25
Don't know 13 .9% 99.1% 4.51
No answer 13 .9% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Often 19.6%
51
20.1%
86
19.0%
76
18.6%
44
9.1%
10
18.6%
267
Sometimes 37.7%
98
39.1%
167
40.1%
161
38.1%
90
20.9%
23
37.6%
539
Almost never 32.7%
85
30.2%
129
28.7%
115
27.5%
65
39.1%
43
30.5%
437
Never 8.1%
21
8.9%
38
9.5%
38
14.4%
34
30.9%
34
11.5%
165
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.2%
1
1.2%
5
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Often 17.2%
75
20.5%
43
17.7%
26
22.8%
46
25.0%
18
16.1%
59
18.6%
267
Sometimes 40.5%
176
37.6%
79
34.7%
51
35.6%
72
34.7%
25
37.4%
137
37.7%
540
Almost never 27.1%
118
32.9%
69
35.4%
52
30.7%
62
25.0%
18
32.0%
117
30.4%
436
Never 12.6%
55
8.6%
18
9.5%
14
9.9%
20
11.1%
8
13.1%
48
11.4%
163
Don't know 2.1%
9
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
4.2%
3
1.1%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 22.9%
38
18.3%
133
19.8%
26
16.6%
44
18.4%
27
18.6%
268
Sometimes 34.9%
58
36.8%
268
42.7%
56
35.8%
95
42.9%
63
37.6%
540
Almost never 22.3%
37
31.2%
227
28.2%
37
35.1%
93
29.9%
44
30.5%
438
Never 17.5%
29
11.7%
85
9.2%
12
10.6%
28
7.5%
11
11.5%
165
Don't know 2.4%
4
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 19.3%
122
18.1%
146
18.6%
268
Sometimes 36.0%
227
38.8%
313
37.6%
540
Almost never 32.2%
203
29.2%
235
30.5%
438
Never 9.8%
62
12.8%
103
11.5%
165
Don't know 1.4%
9
0.5%
4
0.9%
13
No answer 1.3%
8
0.6%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 19.6%
152
16.7%
49
28.1%
9
18.2%
45
13.8%
11
18.6%
266
Sometimes 34.8%
270
38.6%
113
25.0%
8
42.9%
106
51.3%
41
37.7%
538
Almost never 30.5%
237
33.8%
99
25.0%
8
27.1%
67
27.5%
22
30.3%
433
Never 13.3%
103
9.9%
29
21.9%
7
8.5%
21
6.3%
5
11.6%
165
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 1.0%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 21.8%
52
12.9%
43
19.0%
104
21.8%
69
18.6%
268
Sometimes 36.0%
86
38.9%
130
35.9%
197
40.2%
127
37.6%
540
Almost never 25.1%
60
37.1%
124
30.7%
168
27.2%
86
30.5%
438
Never 12.1%
29
9.0%
30
13.5%
74
10.1%
32
11.5%
165
Don't know 2.5%
6
1.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 15.3%
165
36.2%
80
16.4%
23
18.6%
268
Sometimes 37.8%
407
31.2%
69
45.7%
64
37.6%
540
Almost never 33.7%
363
21.3%
47
20.0%
28
30.5%
438
Never 11.7%
126
7.7%
17
15.7%
22
11.5%
165
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 0.7%
7
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share