General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AVOIDMH

Have you changed where you go for shopping or entertainment because of the presence of people who seem to be mentally ill?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Almost never
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 18 1.3% 1.3% -3.43
Sometimes 70 4.9% 6.1% -2.21
Almost never 175 12.2% 18.3% -.98
Never 1156 80.4% 98.7% .24
Don't know 6 .4% 99.2% 5.14
No answer 12 .8% 100% 6.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Often 0.8%
2
2.3%
10
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
Sometimes 5.0%
13
6.8%
29
3.7%
15
4.7%
11
1.8%
2
4.9%
70
Almost never 10.4%
27
12.6%
54
13.5%
54
11.0%
26
12.7%
14
12.2%
175
Never 83.1%
216
76.8%
328
80.0%
321
82.6%
195
85.5%
94
80.5%
1154
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Often 1.8%
8
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.5%
2
1.3%
18
Sometimes 4.4%
19
9.0%
19
3.4%
5
5.9%
12
6.9%
5
2.7%
10
4.9%
70
Almost never 10.1%
44
12.4%
26
21.8%
32
13.4%
27
11.1%
8
10.4%
38
12.2%
175
Never 82.5%
359
76.7%
161
71.4%
105
79.2%
160
75.0%
54
85.2%
312
80.4%
1151
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
4.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 4.2%
7
0.5%
4
2.3%
3
0.8%
2
1.4%
2
1.3%
18
Sometimes 4.2%
7
4.4%
32
5.3%
7
5.3%
14
6.8%
10
4.9%
70
Almost never 8.4%
14
10.7%
78
13.0%
17
12.8%
34
21.8%
32
12.2%
175
Never 81.9%
136
82.8%
603
79.4%
104
80.0%
212
68.7%
101
80.4%
1156
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.6%
1
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 1.0%
6
1.5%
12
1.3%
18
Sometimes 4.1%
26
5.5%
44
4.9%
70
Almost never 11.3%
71
12.9%
104
12.2%
175
Never 81.8%
516
79.4%
640
80.4%
1156
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 1.1%
7
0.6%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 1.3%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
3.8%
3
1.3%
18
Sometimes 3.6%
28
8.5%
25
9.4%
3
4.0%
10
3.8%
3
4.8%
69
Almost never 10.6%
82
12.3%
36
28.1%
9
11.7%
29
22.5%
18
12.2%
174
Never 83.1%
645
78.5%
230
62.5%
20
80.6%
199
68.8%
55
80.5%
1149
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
1.3%
18
Sometimes 5.0%
12
4.2%
14
3.8%
21
7.3%
23
4.9%
70
Almost never 13.8%
33
12.3%
41
11.7%
64
11.7%
37
12.2%
175
Never 75.7%
181
81.1%
271
83.2%
456
78.5%
248
80.4%
1156
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 2.1%
5
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 0.7%
8
2.7%
6
2.9%
4
1.3%
18
Sometimes 4.0%
43
5.9%
13
10.0%
14
4.9%
70
Almost never 12.5%
134
8.1%
18
16.4%
23
12.2%
175
Never 81.9%
881
80.5%
178
69.3%
97
80.4%
1156
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.6%
6
1.8%
4
1.4%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share