General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMKNOWN

Variable that drives skips in module
  1) Subset 1
  2) Subset 2
  3) Subset 3
  4) Subset 4
  5) Subset 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Subset 1 741 50.4% 50.4% -.84
Subset 2 178 12.1% 62.6% -.16
Subset 3 188 12.8% 75.4% .52
Subset 4 190 12.9% 88.3% 1.21
Subset 5 172 11.7% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Subset 1 45.9%
118
52.2%
222
48.2%
200
53.8%
136
52.6%
60
50.3%
736
Subset 2 13.2%
34
10.8%
46
14.5%
60
9.9%
25
11.4%
13
12.2%
178
Subset 3 14.4%
37
12.0%
51
13.7%
57
11.5%
29
12.3%
14
12.8%
188
Subset 4 13.2%
34
12.5%
53
12.0%
50
14.2%
36
14.9%
17
13.0%
190
Subset 5 13.2%
34
12.5%
53
11.6%
48
10.7%
27
8.8%
10
11.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
425
100.0%
415
100.0%
253
100.0%
114

1464


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Subset 1 48.6%
214
50.0%
80
46.3%
75
53.2%
123
57.7%
41
51.3%
205
50.4%
738
Subset 2 11.8%
52
14.4%
23
13.0%
21
12.6%
29
11.3%
8
11.3%
45
12.2%
178
Subset 3 13.0%
57
16.3%
26
11.7%
19
11.3%
26
11.3%
8
12.8%
51
12.8%
187
Subset 4 12.3%
54
9.4%
15
15.4%
25
13.4%
31
15.5%
11
13.3%
53
12.9%
189
Subset 5 14.3%
63
10.0%
16
13.6%
22
9.5%
22
4.2%
3
11.5%
46
11.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
160
100.0%
162
100.0%
231
100.0%
71
100.0%
400

1464


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Subset 1 52.3%
116
50.7%
371
48.9%
65
50.0%
129
48.4%
60
50.4%
741
Subset 2 8.6%
19
11.5%
84
15.0%
20
13.6%
35
16.1%
20
12.1%
178
Subset 3 13.5%
30
13.3%
97
16.5%
22
9.7%
25
11.3%
14
12.8%
188
Subset 4 12.2%
27
14.1%
103
8.3%
11
12.8%
33
12.9%
16
12.9%
190
Subset 5 13.5%
30
10.5%
77
11.3%
15
14.0%
36
11.3%
14
11.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
732
100.0%
133
100.0%
258
100.0%
124

1469


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Subset 1 51.7%
325
49.5%
416
50.4%
741
Subset 2 12.1%
76
12.1%
102
12.1%
178
Subset 3 10.8%
68
14.3%
120
12.8%
188
Subset 4 13.7%
86
12.4%
104
12.9%
190
Subset 5 11.8%
74
11.7%
98
11.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
840

1469


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Subset 1 50.3%
380
51.4%
197
45.0%
9
51.3%
123
43.9%
29
50.4%
738
Subset 2 11.9%
90
12.8%
49
20.0%
4
11.3%
27
12.1%
8
12.2%
178
Subset 3 12.3%
93
14.4%
55
20.0%
4
12.1%
29
9.1%
6
12.8%
187
Subset 4 13.5%
102
12.0%
46
10.0%
2
11.7%
28
16.7%
11
12.9%
189
Subset 5 11.9%
90
9.4%
36
5.0%
1
13.8%
33
18.2%
12
11.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
383
100.0%
20
100.0%
240
100.0%
66

1464


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Subset 1 54.7%
122
49.1%
170
50.6%
282
48.7%
167
50.4%
741
Subset 2 10.8%
24
14.7%
51
11.1%
62
12.0%
41
12.1%
178
Subset 3 12.1%
27
11.8%
41
13.8%
77
12.5%
43
12.8%
188
Subset 4 13.0%
29
12.4%
43
14.0%
78
11.7%
40
12.9%
190
Subset 5 9.4%
21
11.8%
41
10.4%
58
15.2%
52
11.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
346
100.0%
557
100.0%
343

1469


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Subset 1 50.0%
540
50.0%
97
53.6%
104
50.4%
741
Subset 2 13.0%
140
7.7%
15
11.9%
23
12.1%
178
Subset 3 12.9%
139
12.9%
25
12.4%
24
12.8%
188
Subset 4 13.1%
142
17.5%
34
7.2%
14
12.9%
190
Subset 5 11.1%
120
11.9%
23
14.9%
29
11.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
194
100.0%
194

1469

Bookmark and Share