General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQKEVIN

I'm going to ask you some questions about all the people that you are acquainted with, meaning that you know their name and would stop and talk at least for a moment if you ran into the person on the street or in a shopping mall. Some of these questions may seem unusual but they are an important way to help us understand more about social networks in America. Please answer the questions as best you can. How many of the people you are acquainted with are named Kevin?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 442 32.2% 32.2% -.91
1 430 31.4% 63.6% -.16
2-5 429 31.3% 94.9% .59
6-10 24 1.8% 96.6% 1.34
More than 10 16 1.2% 97.8% 2.1
Don't know 7 .5% 98.3% 4.35
No answer 23 1.7% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 38.1%
90
27.4%
104
29.7%
118
33.6%
81
43.4%
49
32.4%
442
1 25.4%
60
32.2%
122
32.7%
130
34.9%
84
28.3%
32
31.3%
428
2-5 34.7%
82
32.7%
124
31.5%
125
29.0%
70
23.9%
27
31.3%
428
6-10 0.4%
1
2.1%
8
2.8%
11
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
More than 10 0.8%
2
1.8%
7
1.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 0.4%
1
3.2%
12
1.5%
6
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
379
100.0%
397
100.0%
241
100.0%
113

1366


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 36.1%
152
38.9%
56
30.6%
45
31.6%
65
27.3%
18
27.5%
105
32.3%
441
1 33.5%
141
22.9%
33
33.3%
49
28.6%
59
30.3%
20
33.0%
126
31.3%
428
2-5 27.8%
117
31.9%
46
28.6%
42
34.0%
70
33.3%
22
34.3%
131
31.3%
428
6-10 1.4%
6
3.5%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
2.4%
9
1.8%
24
More than 10 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
2.4%
5
1.5%
1
1.0%
4
1.2%
16
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.5%
2
2.8%
4
2.0%
3
2.9%
6
3.0%
2
1.3%
5
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
144
100.0%
147
100.0%
206
100.0%
66
100.0%
382

1366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 40.0%
64
32.5%
229
28.8%
38
29.2%
74
30.3%
37
32.2%
442
1 30.6%
49
30.3%
213
31.1%
41
33.2%
84
35.2%
43
31.4%
430
2-5 23.8%
38
32.4%
228
31.8%
42
34.0%
86
28.7%
35
31.3%
429
6-10 1.3%
2
1.6%
11
3.0%
4
1.2%
3
3.3%
4
1.8%
24
More than 10 3.8%
6
0.3%
2
3.0%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
16
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
16
2.3%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
704
100.0%
132
100.0%
253
100.0%
122

1371


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 28.1%
164
35.3%
278
32.2%
442
1 30.5%
178
32.0%
252
31.4%
430
2-5 35.6%
208
28.1%
221
31.3%
429
6-10 1.5%
9
1.9%
15
1.8%
24
More than 10 1.4%
8
1.0%
8
1.2%
16
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
No answer 2.4%
14
1.1%
9
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
787

1371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 31.0%
229
30.5%
94
40.0%
8
36.3%
85
38.5%
25
32.3%
441
1 31.1%
230
33.1%
102
35.0%
7
29.5%
69
30.8%
20
31.3%
428
2-5 32.3%
239
30.8%
95
20.0%
4
31.6%
74
24.6%
16
31.3%
428
6-10 1.9%
14
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.5%
1
1.8%
24
More than 10 0.8%
6
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
1
1.2%
16
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 2.0%
15
0.6%
2
5.0%
1
0.9%
2
3.1%
2
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
308
100.0%
20
100.0%
234
100.0%
65

1366


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 35.7%
76
29.5%
99
34.4%
173
29.5%
94
32.2%
442
1 23.5%
50
31.3%
105
31.6%
159
36.4%
116
31.4%
430
2-5 37.1%
79
31.5%
106
28.6%
144
31.3%
100
31.3%
429
6-10 1.4%
3
3.6%
12
1.2%
6
0.9%
3
1.8%
24
More than 10 0.5%
1
0.9%
3
1.8%
9
0.9%
3
1.2%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.9%
4
2.4%
8
1.6%
8
0.9%
3
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
336
100.0%
503
100.0%
319

1371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 30.3%
320
35.9%
69
43.4%
53
32.2%
442
1 31.0%
328
33.9%
65
30.3%
37
31.4%
430
2-5 34.1%
360
23.4%
45
19.7%
24
31.3%
429
6-10 2.0%
21
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
1.8%
24
More than 10 0.8%
8
1.6%
3
4.1%
5
1.2%
16
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.3%
14
4.2%
8
0.8%
1
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
192
100.0%
122

1371

Bookmark and Share