General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQSHAWN

How many of the people you are acquainted with are named Shawn?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 526 38.4% 38.4% -.82
1 426 31.1% 69.4% -.06
2-5 351 25.6% 95% .71
6-10 33 2.4% 97.4% 1.48
More than 10 8 .6% 98% 2.24
Don't know 5 .4% 98.4% 4.54
No answer 22 1.6% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 37.7%
89
33.2%
126
36.8%
146
43.2%
104
53.1%
60
38.4%
525
1 24.2%
57
31.4%
119
35.3%
140
32.0%
77
29.2%
33
31.2%
426
2-5 33.1%
78
28.8%
109
23.9%
95
22.0%
53
12.4%
14
25.5%
349
6-10 4.2%
10
2.6%
10
1.5%
6
1.2%
3
2.7%
3
2.3%
32
More than 10 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
3.2%
12
1.3%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
379
100.0%
397
100.0%
241
100.0%
113

1366


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 43.7%
184
28.5%
41
41.5%
61
38.8%
80
36.4%
24
34.8%
133
38.3%
523
1 29.9%
126
41.0%
59
23.8%
35
24.8%
51
33.3%
22
34.6%
132
31.1%
425
2-5 23.8%
100
27.1%
39
27.9%
41
29.6%
61
22.7%
15
24.9%
95
25.7%
351
6-10 1.9%
8
0.7%
1
2.7%
4
2.9%
6
3.0%
2
3.1%
12
2.4%
33
More than 10 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.5%
2
2.8%
4
2.0%
3
2.9%
6
3.0%
2
1.0%
4
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
144
100.0%
147
100.0%
206
100.0%
66
100.0%
382

1366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 46.3%
74
38.9%
274
31.1%
41
36.4%
92
36.9%
45
38.4%
526
1 31.9%
51
29.1%
205
35.6%
47
31.6%
80
35.2%
43
31.1%
426
2-5 19.4%
31
26.7%
188
24.2%
32
27.3%
69
25.4%
31
25.6%
351
6-10 0.6%
1
2.3%
16
5.3%
7
3.2%
8
0.8%
1
2.4%
33
More than 10 1.3%
2
0.4%
3
1.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
15
2.3%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
704
100.0%
132
100.0%
253
100.0%
122

1371


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 34.6%
202
41.2%
324
38.4%
526
1 35.6%
208
27.7%
218
31.1%
426
2-5 24.7%
144
26.3%
207
25.6%
351
6-10 2.2%
13
2.5%
20
2.4%
33
More than 10 0.2%
1
0.9%
7
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 2.4%
14
1.0%
8
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
787

1371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 37.2%
275
43.2%
133
50.0%
10
36.3%
85
30.8%
20
38.3%
523
1 30.2%
223
30.8%
95
40.0%
8
31.2%
73
41.5%
27
31.2%
426
2-5 26.0%
192
23.1%
71
5.0%
1
29.9%
70
24.6%
16
25.6%
350
6-10 3.0%
22
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
More than 10 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 2.0%
15
0.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.9%
2
3.1%
2
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
308
100.0%
20
100.0%
234
100.0%
65

1366


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 40.8%
87
39.0%
131
40.6%
204
32.6%
104
38.4%
526
1 31.5%
67
27.1%
91
34.4%
173
29.8%
95
31.1%
426
2-5 23.9%
51
27.7%
93
19.7%
99
33.9%
108
25.6%
351
6-10 1.9%
4
3.0%
10
2.0%
10
2.8%
9
2.4%
33
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 1.9%
4
2.1%
7
1.6%
8
0.9%
3
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
336
100.0%
503
100.0%
319

1371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 37.2%
393
35.9%
69
52.5%
64
38.4%
526
1 32.7%
346
24.5%
47
27.0%
33
31.1%
426
2-5 25.6%
271
29.7%
57
18.9%
23
25.6%
351
6-10 2.5%
26
3.1%
6
0.8%
1
2.4%
33
More than 10 0.4%
4
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 1.2%
13
4.2%
8
0.8%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
192
100.0%
122

1371

Bookmark and Share