General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQBRNDA

How many of the people you are acquainted with are named Brenda?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 573 41.8% 41.8% -.75
1 454 33.1% 74.9% .02
2-5 287 20.9% 95.8% .79
6-10 20 1.5% 97.3% 1.55
More than 10 9 .7% 98% 2.32
Don't know 6 .4% 98.4% 4.63
No answer 22 1.6% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 56.4%
133
41.4%
157
35.0%
139
37.3%
90
46.9%
53
41.9%
572
1 29.7%
70
33.8%
128
36.0%
143
33.6%
81
28.3%
32
33.2%
454
2-5 13.1%
31
19.3%
73
23.7%
94
26.6%
64
20.4%
23
20.9%
285
6-10 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
4
1.8%
2
1.4%
19
More than 10 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.4%
1
3.2%
12
1.3%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
379
100.0%
397
100.0%
241
100.0%
113

1366


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 53.7%
226
41.0%
59
37.4%
55
44.2%
91
37.9%
25
30.1%
115
41.8%
571
1 31.8%
134
36.8%
53
32.7%
48
31.6%
65
27.3%
18
35.1%
134
33.1%
452
2-5 12.8%
54
18.1%
26
22.4%
33
18.4%
38
28.8%
19
30.6%
117
21.0%
287
6-10 1.0%
4
1.4%
2
3.4%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.5%
20
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
3.0%
2
1.0%
4
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.5%
2
2.8%
4
2.0%
3
2.9%
6
3.0%
2
1.0%
4
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
144
100.0%
147
100.0%
206
100.0%
66
100.0%
382

1366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 42.5%
68
38.4%
270
39.4%
52
51.0%
129
44.3%
54
41.8%
573
1 37.5%
60
35.7%
251
28.8%
38
26.9%
68
30.3%
37
33.1%
454
2-5 17.5%
28
21.2%
149
27.3%
36
19.0%
48
21.3%
26
20.9%
287
6-10 1.3%
2
1.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.6%
2
1.5%
20
More than 10 0.6%
1
0.4%
3
2.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
15
2.3%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
704
100.0%
132
100.0%
253
100.0%
122

1371


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 45.7%
267
38.9%
306
41.8%
573
1 30.7%
179
34.9%
275
33.1%
454
2-5 18.8%
110
22.5%
177
20.9%
287
6-10 1.4%
8
1.5%
12
1.5%
20
More than 10 0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
6
No answer 2.4%
14
1.0%
8
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
787

1371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 33.2%
245
51.3%
158
35.0%
7
54.7%
128
52.3%
34
41.9%
572
1 33.6%
248
32.8%
101
50.0%
10
29.9%
70
35.4%
23
33.1%
452
2-5 27.6%
204
14.3%
44
10.0%
2
13.2%
31
7.7%
5
20.9%
286
6-10 2.2%
16
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
20
More than 10 0.8%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 2.0%
15
0.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.9%
2
3.1%
2
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
308
100.0%
20
100.0%
234
100.0%
65

1366


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 52.1%
111
37.5%
126
35.4%
178
49.5%
158
41.8%
573
1 31.0%
66
34.5%
116
33.0%
166
33.2%
106
33.1%
454
2-5 13.1%
28
23.8%
80
26.2%
132
14.7%
47
20.9%
287
6-10 1.4%
3
1.2%
4
2.0%
10
0.9%
3
1.5%
20
More than 10 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.9%
4
2.1%
7
1.6%
8
0.9%
3
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
336
100.0%
503
100.0%
319

1371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 43.0%
454
26.0%
50
56.6%
69
41.8%
573
1 32.9%
348
37.0%
71
28.7%
35
33.1%
454
2-5 20.8%
220
28.1%
54
10.7%
13
20.9%
287
6-10 1.2%
13
2.6%
5
1.6%
2
1.5%
20
More than 10 0.4%
4
1.6%
3
1.6%
2
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.2%
13
4.2%
8
0.8%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
192
100.0%
122

1371

Bookmark and Share