General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQLINDA

How many of the people you are acquainted with are named Linda?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 171 24.8% 24.8% -1.01
1 206 29.9% 54.7% -.31
2-5 254 36.9% 91.6% .4
6-10 30 4.4% 95.9% 1.1
More than 10 8 1.2% 97.1% 1.8
Don't know 6 .9% 98% 3.92
No answer 14 2% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 48.6%
52
27.9%
55
17.3%
33
15.4%
20
16.9%
10
24.9%
170
1 34.6%
37
29.4%
58
28.3%
54
27.7%
36
35.6%
21
30.1%
206
2-5 14.0%
15
34.5%
68
40.3%
77
51.5%
67
42.4%
25
36.8%
252
6-10 0.9%
1
2.5%
5
9.4%
18
4.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
30
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
4
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.0%
7
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.9%
6
No answer 0.9%
1
4.6%
9
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 31.4%
65
32.4%
23
23.1%
15
29.7%
33
16.2%
6
14.4%
28
24.8%
170
1 32.9%
68
32.4%
23
29.2%
19
29.7%
33
18.9%
7
28.2%
55
29.9%
205
2-5 30.4%
63
32.4%
23
35.4%
23
31.5%
35
56.8%
21
45.6%
89
37.0%
254
6-10 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
1.8%
2
2.7%
1
9.7%
19
4.4%
30
More than 10 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.8%
2
2.7%
1
1.0%
2
1.2%
8
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
6
No answer 1.0%
2
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
2.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 27.7%
23
24.6%
88
21.9%
14
28.6%
36
17.2%
10
24.8%
171
1 33.7%
28
30.2%
108
25.0%
16
31.7%
40
24.1%
14
29.9%
206
2-5 30.1%
25
37.7%
135
40.6%
26
33.3%
42
44.8%
26
36.9%
254
6-10 4.8%
4
3.4%
12
6.3%
4
4.0%
5
8.6%
5
4.4%
30
More than 10 1.2%
1
0.3%
1
4.7%
3
0.8%
1
3.4%
2
1.2%
8
Don't know 2.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
10
1.6%
1
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 28.6%
86
21.9%
85
24.8%
171
1 31.6%
95
28.6%
111
29.9%
206
2-5 31.6%
95
41.0%
159
36.9%
254
6-10 3.0%
9
5.4%
21
4.4%
30
More than 10 2.0%
6
0.5%
2
1.2%
8
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
5
0.9%
6
No answer 3.0%
9
1.3%
5
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 19.0%
70
32.7%
52
22.2%
2
28.3%
34
41.4%
12
24.8%
170
1 29.8%
110
26.4%
42
22.2%
2
37.5%
45
20.7%
6
29.9%
205
2-5 41.5%
153
35.2%
56
55.6%
5
25.8%
31
31.0%
9
37.0%
254
6-10 4.9%
18
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
30
More than 10 1.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
No answer 2.2%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
6.9%
2
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 26.5%
31
18.2%
30
28.1%
71
25.3%
39
24.8%
171
1 31.6%
37
31.5%
52
28.5%
72
29.2%
45
29.9%
206
2-5 34.2%
40
40.6%
67
35.6%
90
37.0%
57
36.9%
254
6-10 2.6%
3
6.1%
10
4.3%
11
3.9%
6
4.4%
30
More than 10 2.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
3
1.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
6
No answer 2.6%
3
2.4%
4
1.6%
4
1.9%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 21.9%
115
20.6%
20
54.5%
36
24.8%
171
1 30.0%
158
32.0%
31
25.8%
17
29.9%
206
2-5 40.9%
215
30.9%
30
13.6%
9
36.9%
254
6-10 4.0%
21
8.2%
8
1.5%
1
4.4%
30
More than 10 1.1%
6
1.0%
1
1.5%
1
1.2%
8
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.0%
1
1.5%
1
0.9%
6
No answer 1.3%
7
6.2%
6
1.5%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share