General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQMARIA

How many of the people you are acquainted with are named Maria?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 683 49.8% 49.8% -.68
1 344 25.1% 74.9% .06
2-5 272 19.8% 94.7% .8
6-10 22 1.6% 96.4% 1.54
More than 10 23 1.7% 98% 2.28
Don't know 5 .4% 98.4% 4.51
No answer 22 1.6% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 56.8%
134
46.7%
177
46.9%
186
51.5%
124
54.0%
61
49.9%
682
1 19.5%
46
25.9%
98
27.0%
107
27.4%
66
23.9%
27
25.2%
344
2-5 20.3%
48
21.1%
80
20.2%
80
17.4%
42
17.7%
20
19.8%
270
6-10 1.3%
3
1.3%
5
2.3%
9
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
1.5%
21
More than 10 1.7%
4
1.6%
6
2.0%
8
1.7%
4
0.9%
1
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
3.2%
12
1.3%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
379
100.0%
397
100.0%
241
100.0%
113

1366


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 56.8%
239
49.3%
71
41.5%
61
46.6%
96
48.5%
32
47.9%
183
49.9%
682
1 20.9%
88
25.7%
37
24.5%
36
28.2%
58
28.8%
19
27.5%
105
25.1%
343
2-5 19.5%
82
20.1%
29
26.5%
39
16.5%
34
13.6%
9
20.2%
77
19.8%
270
6-10 1.2%
5
1.4%
2
1.4%
2
2.9%
6
3.0%
2
1.3%
5
1.6%
22
More than 10 1.2%
5
0.7%
1
2.7%
4
2.4%
5
3.0%
2
1.6%
6
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.5%
2
2.8%
4
2.0%
3
2.9%
6
3.0%
2
1.0%
4
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
144
100.0%
147
100.0%
206
100.0%
66
100.0%
382

1366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 62.5%
100
51.3%
361
47.0%
62
48.6%
123
30.3%
37
49.8%
683
1 20.6%
33
24.9%
175
24.2%
32
22.1%
56
39.3%
48
25.1%
344
2-5 12.5%
20
18.8%
132
22.0%
29
24.1%
61
24.6%
30
19.8%
272
6-10 1.3%
2
1.6%
11
3.0%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
1.6%
22
More than 10 2.5%
4
1.0%
7
1.5%
2
2.8%
7
2.5%
3
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
15
2.3%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
704
100.0%
132
100.0%
253
100.0%
122

1371


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 51.2%
299
48.8%
384
49.8%
683
1 25.2%
147
25.0%
197
25.1%
344
2-5 18.5%
108
20.8%
164
19.8%
272
6-10 0.7%
4
2.3%
18
1.6%
22
More than 10 1.7%
10
1.7%
13
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 2.4%
14
1.0%
8
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
787

1371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 53.3%
394
41.9%
129
40.0%
8
52.1%
122
46.2%
30
50.0%
683
1 25.3%
187
26.6%
82
25.0%
5
21.4%
50
27.7%
18
25.0%
342
2-5 16.5%
122
24.4%
75
25.0%
5
24.4%
57
16.9%
11
19.8%
270
6-10 1.6%
12
2.6%
8
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.6%
22
More than 10 0.5%
4
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
4.6%
3
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 2.0%
15
0.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.9%
2
3.1%
2
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
308
100.0%
20
100.0%
234
100.0%
65

1366


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 44.1%
94
50.9%
171
54.9%
276
44.5%
142
49.8%
683
1 26.3%
56
27.7%
93
24.5%
123
22.6%
72
25.1%
344
2-5 21.6%
46
17.6%
59
15.7%
79
27.6%
88
19.8%
272
6-10 3.3%
7
0.6%
2
1.2%
6
2.2%
7
1.6%
22
More than 10 2.8%
6
0.9%
3
1.4%
7
2.2%
7
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 1.9%
4
2.1%
7
1.6%
8
0.9%
3
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
336
100.0%
503
100.0%
319

1371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 51.5%
544
51.6%
99
32.8%
40
49.8%
683
1 25.4%
268
21.4%
41
28.7%
35
25.1%
344
2-5 19.2%
203
18.8%
36
27.0%
33
19.8%
272
6-10 1.2%
13
3.1%
6
2.5%
3
1.6%
22
More than 10 1.1%
12
0.5%
1
8.2%
10
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 1.2%
13
4.2%
8
0.8%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
192
100.0%
122

1371

Bookmark and Share