General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQWHITE

How many acquaintances are white?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 32 4.6% 4.6% -2.96
1 12 1.7% 6.4% -2.15
2-5 44 6.4% 12.8% -1.34
6-10 63 9.1% 21.9% -.53
More than 10 518 75.2% 97.1% .28
Don't know 7 1% 98.1% 2.72
No answer 13 1.9% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 7.5%
8
4.1%
8
4.7%
9
3.1%
4
5.1%
3
4.7%
32
1 3.7%
4
1.5%
3
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.8%
12
2-5 12.1%
13
8.6%
17
4.2%
8
3.1%
4
3.4%
2
6.4%
44
6-10 5.6%
6
9.6%
19
10.5%
20
9.2%
12
8.5%
5
9.1%
62
More than 10 70.1%
75
71.6%
141
75.4%
144
83.8%
109
78.0%
46
75.3%
515
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.8%
1
3.4%
2
1.0%
7
No answer 0.9%
1
4.6%
9
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 3.4%
7
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
10.8%
4
6.2%
12
4.7%
32
1 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.6%
11
2-5 7.2%
15
5.6%
4
7.7%
5
9.0%
10
2.7%
1
4.6%
9
6.4%
44
6-10 11.6%
24
5.6%
4
10.8%
7
6.3%
7
5.4%
2
9.7%
19
9.2%
63
More than 10 74.4%
154
83.1%
59
64.6%
42
73.0%
81
81.1%
30
77.4%
151
75.4%
517
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
7
No answer 1.4%
3
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 13.3%
11
4.7%
17
1.6%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
32
1 3.6%
3
1.7%
6
1.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.7%
12
2-5 12.0%
10
6.4%
23
6.3%
4
4.8%
6
1.7%
1
6.4%
44
6-10 12.0%
10
8.9%
32
15.6%
10
5.6%
7
6.9%
4
9.1%
63
More than 10 57.8%
48
73.7%
264
75.0%
48
84.9%
107
87.9%
51
75.2%
518
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 3.7%
11
5.4%
21
4.6%
32
1 1.7%
5
1.8%
7
1.7%
12
2-5 6.6%
20
6.2%
24
6.4%
44
6-10 6.6%
20
11.1%
43
9.1%
63
More than 10 78.1%
235
72.9%
283
75.2%
518
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.0%
7
No answer 3.0%
9
1.0%
4
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 6.0%
22
1.3%
2
11.1%
1
4.2%
5
3.4%
1
4.5%
31
1 1.4%
5
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.6%
11
2-5 7.6%
28
5.0%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
3.4%
1
6.4%
44
6-10 8.9%
33
11.3%
18
11.1%
1
7.5%
9
6.9%
2
9.2%
63
More than 10 72.9%
269
78.6%
125
77.8%
7
81.7%
98
65.5%
19
75.5%
518
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.0%
7
No answer 1.9%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
10.3%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 4.3%
5
2.4%
4
8.7%
22
0.6%
1
4.6%
32
1 1.7%
2
1.8%
3
2.4%
6
0.6%
1
1.7%
12
2-5 3.4%
4
4.8%
8
8.7%
22
6.5%
10
6.4%
44
6-10 12.8%
15
6.7%
11
10.7%
27
6.5%
10
9.1%
63
More than 10 72.6%
85
82.4%
136
66.8%
169
83.1%
128
75.2%
518
Don't know 2.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
No answer 2.6%
3
1.2%
2
1.6%
4
2.6%
4
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 1.0%
5
22.7%
22
7.6%
5
4.6%
32
1 0.4%
2
5.2%
5
7.6%
5
1.7%
12
2-5 3.4%
18
17.5%
17
13.6%
9
6.4%
44
6-10 7.2%
38
15.5%
15
15.2%
10
9.1%
63
More than 10 85.9%
452
33.0%
32
51.5%
34
75.2%
518
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.0%
1
3.0%
2
1.0%
7
No answer 1.3%
7
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share