General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQCOHAB

How many of the women that you are acquainted with are you pretty certain live in a romantic relationship with a man to whom they are not married?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 219 31.8% 31.8% -.94
1 87 12.6% 44.4% -.46
2-5 213 30.9% 75.3% .02
6-10 41 6% 81.3% .5
More than 10 67 9.7% 91% .98
Don't know 47 6.8% 97.8% 2.42
No answer 15 2.2% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 23.4%
25
26.9%
53
33.5%
64
41.5%
54
39.0%
23
32.0%
219
1 4.7%
5
12.7%
25
12.6%
24
17.7%
23
16.9%
10
12.7%
87
2-5 29.0%
31
31.5%
62
34.0%
65
26.9%
35
32.2%
19
31.0%
212
6-10 11.2%
12
8.1%
16
4.7%
9
1.5%
2
3.4%
2
6.0%
41
More than 10 27.1%
29
10.7%
21
5.2%
10
4.6%
6
0.0%
0
9.6%
66
Don't know 3.7%
4
5.1%
10
8.4%
16
7.7%
10
8.5%
5
6.6%
45
No answer 0.9%
1
5.1%
10
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 32.9%
68
28.2%
20
24.6%
16
25.2%
28
43.2%
16
35.9%
70
31.8%
218
1 11.1%
23
11.3%
8
12.3%
8
10.8%
12
13.5%
5
15.9%
31
12.7%
87
2-5 28.5%
59
29.6%
21
32.3%
21
35.1%
39
24.3%
9
32.8%
64
31.0%
213
6-10 7.7%
16
11.3%
8
6.2%
4
6.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
6.0%
41
More than 10 11.6%
24
8.5%
6
9.2%
6
11.7%
13
8.1%
3
7.7%
15
9.8%
67
Don't know 6.8%
14
8.5%
6
12.3%
8
6.3%
7
10.8%
4
3.6%
7
6.7%
46
No answer 1.4%
3
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 32.5%
27
34.4%
123
31.3%
20
29.4%
37
20.7%
12
31.8%
219
1 15.7%
13
13.4%
48
10.9%
7
10.3%
13
10.3%
6
12.6%
87
2-5 27.7%
23
31.0%
111
25.0%
16
32.5%
41
37.9%
22
30.9%
213
6-10 4.8%
4
5.3%
19
10.9%
7
4.8%
6
8.6%
5
6.0%
41
More than 10 9.6%
8
7.5%
27
12.5%
8
12.7%
16
13.8%
8
9.7%
67
Don't know 9.6%
8
5.3%
19
7.8%
5
8.7%
11
6.9%
4
6.8%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
3.1%
11
1.6%
1
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 30.6%
92
32.7%
127
31.8%
219
1 12.3%
37
12.9%
50
12.6%
87
2-5 31.2%
94
30.7%
119
30.9%
213
6-10 7.0%
21
5.2%
20
6.0%
41
More than 10 10.3%
31
9.3%
36
9.7%
67
Don't know 5.3%
16
8.0%
31
6.8%
47
No answer 3.3%
10
1.3%
5
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 33.6%
124
32.1%
51
33.3%
3
25.0%
30
31.0%
9
31.6%
217
1 15.2%
56
10.1%
16
0.0%
0
10.0%
12
10.3%
3
12.7%
87
2-5 30.9%
114
34.6%
55
33.3%
3
27.5%
33
27.6%
8
31.0%
213
6-10 2.7%
10
6.3%
10
22.2%
2
13.3%
16
10.3%
3
6.0%
41
More than 10 7.9%
29
9.4%
15
11.1%
1
16.7%
20
6.9%
2
9.8%
67
Don't know 7.6%
28
6.9%
11
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
3.4%
1
6.9%
47
No answer 2.2%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
10.3%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 26.5%
31
24.8%
41
39.5%
100
30.5%
47
31.8%
219
1 7.7%
9
18.8%
31
14.2%
36
7.1%
11
12.6%
87
2-5 25.6%
30
37.0%
61
26.1%
66
36.4%
56
30.9%
213
6-10 8.5%
10
5.5%
9
3.6%
9
8.4%
13
6.0%
41
More than 10 15.4%
18
8.5%
14
7.9%
20
9.7%
15
9.7%
67
Don't know 13.7%
16
3.6%
6
6.7%
17
5.2%
8
6.8%
47
No answer 2.6%
3
1.8%
3
2.0%
5
2.6%
4
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 33.1%
174
22.7%
22
34.8%
23
31.8%
219
1 13.3%
70
14.4%
14
4.5%
3
12.6%
87
2-5 31.6%
166
27.8%
27
30.3%
20
30.9%
213
6-10 6.5%
34
4.1%
4
4.5%
3
6.0%
41
More than 10 8.4%
44
16.5%
16
10.6%
7
9.7%
67
Don't know 5.9%
31
7.2%
7
13.6%
9
6.8%
47
No answer 1.3%
7
7.2%
7
1.5%
1
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share