General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQLIB

How many acquaintances are you pretty certain are strongly liberal?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 76 11% 11% -1.48
1 43 6.2% 17.3% -1.04
2-5 188 27.3% 44.6% -.6
6-10 76 11% 55.6% -.16
More than 10 161 23.4% 79% .28
Don't know 131 19% 98% 1.6
No answer 14 2% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 17.8%
19
9.1%
18
10.5%
20
10.0%
13
10.2%
6
11.1%
76
1 3.7%
4
7.6%
15
3.1%
6
8.5%
11
10.2%
6
6.1%
42
2-5 26.2%
28
28.9%
57
28.8%
55
26.2%
34
23.7%
14
27.5%
188
6-10 15.0%
16
8.6%
17
14.7%
28
6.9%
9
10.2%
6
11.1%
76
More than 10 25.2%
27
22.8%
45
26.2%
50
21.5%
28
15.3%
9
23.2%
159
Don't know 11.2%
12
17.8%
35
15.7%
30
26.9%
35
30.5%
18
19.0%
130
No answer 0.9%
1
5.1%
10
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
197
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
59

684


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 14.5%
30
12.7%
9
9.2%
6
6.3%
7
5.4%
2
11.3%
22
11.1%
76
1 6.3%
13
12.7%
9
6.2%
4
3.6%
4
10.8%
4
4.6%
9
6.3%
43
2-5 17.9%
37
38.0%
27
20.0%
13
36.0%
40
29.7%
11
30.8%
60
27.4%
188
6-10 13.5%
28
5.6%
4
10.8%
7
6.3%
7
13.5%
5
12.8%
25
11.1%
76
More than 10 24.2%
50
15.5%
11
29.2%
19
26.1%
29
16.2%
6
23.1%
45
23.3%
160
Don't know 22.2%
46
12.7%
9
21.5%
14
17.1%
19
24.3%
9
16.9%
33
19.0%
130
No answer 1.4%
3
2.8%
2
3.1%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
111
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 14.5%
12
13.1%
47
10.9%
7
4.8%
6
6.9%
4
11.0%
76
1 6.0%
5
7.3%
26
3.1%
2
7.1%
9
1.7%
1
6.2%
43
2-5 25.3%
21
27.1%
97
28.1%
18
28.6%
36
27.6%
16
27.3%
188
6-10 3.6%
3
12.8%
46
14.1%
9
8.7%
11
12.1%
7
11.0%
76
More than 10 19.3%
16
18.4%
66
23.4%
15
33.3%
42
37.9%
22
23.4%
161
Don't know 31.3%
26
18.4%
66
18.8%
12
15.9%
20
12.1%
7
19.0%
131
No answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
10
1.6%
1
1.6%
2
1.7%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
126
100.0%
58

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 11.0%
33
11.1%
43
11.0%
76
1 7.3%
22
5.4%
21
6.2%
43
2-5 25.9%
78
28.4%
110
27.3%
188
6-10 11.3%
34
10.8%
42
11.0%
76
More than 10 26.2%
79
21.1%
82
23.4%
161
Don't know 15.3%
46
21.9%
85
19.0%
131
No answer 3.0%
9
1.3%
5
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
388

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 10.8%
40
12.6%
20
11.1%
1
10.8%
13
6.9%
2
11.1%
76
1 6.8%
25
6.3%
10
11.1%
1
3.3%
4
10.3%
3
6.3%
43
2-5 29.3%
108
30.2%
48
0.0%
0
20.8%
25
24.1%
7
27.4%
188
6-10 11.4%
42
9.4%
15
22.2%
2
10.8%
13
10.3%
3
10.9%
75
More than 10 20.3%
75
22.6%
36
55.6%
5
31.7%
38
24.1%
7
23.5%
161
Don't know 19.2%
71
18.2%
29
0.0%
0
21.7%
26
13.8%
4
19.0%
130
No answer 2.2%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
10.3%
3
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
120
100.0%
29

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 8.5%
10
7.3%
12
16.2%
41
8.4%
13
11.0%
76
1 1.7%
2
5.5%
9
7.9%
20
7.8%
12
6.2%
43
2-5 23.9%
28
27.3%
45
29.6%
75
26.0%
40
27.3%
188
6-10 9.4%
11
9.7%
16
11.1%
28
13.6%
21
11.0%
76
More than 10 25.6%
30
28.5%
47
15.0%
38
29.9%
46
23.4%
161
Don't know 28.2%
33
20.0%
33
18.6%
47
11.7%
18
19.0%
131
No answer 2.6%
3
1.8%
3
1.6%
4
2.6%
4
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
165
100.0%
253
100.0%
154

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 10.1%
53
12.4%
12
16.7%
11
11.0%
76
1 6.3%
33
4.1%
4
9.1%
6
6.2%
43
2-5 27.4%
144
25.8%
25
28.8%
19
27.3%
188
6-10 12.0%
63
10.3%
10
4.5%
3
11.0%
76
More than 10 26.4%
139
15.5%
15
10.6%
7
23.4%
161
Don't know 16.3%
86
26.8%
26
28.8%
19
19.0%
131
No answer 1.5%
8
5.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
97
100.0%
66

689

Bookmark and Share