General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQCOPS

How many of the people you are acquainted with are police officers?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 266 39% 39% -.91
1 133 19.5% 58.5% -.19
2-5 199 29.2% 87.7% .53
6-10 37 5.4% 93.1% 1.26
More than 10 39 5.7% 98.8% 1.98
Don't know 1 .1% 99% 4.16
No answer 7 1% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 44.2%
57
35.2%
64
38.3%
79
36.0%
40
48.1%
26
39.0%
266
1 21.7%
28
20.3%
37
18.0%
37
18.9%
21
18.5%
10
19.5%
133
2-5 27.1%
35
30.8%
56
28.6%
59
34.2%
38
20.4%
11
29.2%
199
6-10 3.1%
4
4.9%
9
6.8%
14
4.5%
5
9.3%
5
5.4%
37
More than 10 3.9%
5
6.6%
12
7.8%
16
4.5%
5
1.9%
1
5.7%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.5%
1
1.8%
2
1.9%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
182
100.0%
206
100.0%
111
100.0%
54

682


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 51.9%
111
37.0%
27
32.9%
27
41.1%
39
48.3%
14
25.1%
47
39.0%
265
1 20.6%
44
12.3%
9
24.4%
20
17.9%
17
17.2%
5
20.3%
38
19.6%
133
2-5 22.9%
49
34.2%
25
24.4%
20
23.2%
22
27.6%
8
40.1%
75
29.3%
199
6-10 3.3%
7
8.2%
6
4.9%
4
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.4%
12
5.3%
36
More than 10 1.4%
3
6.8%
5
12.2%
10
9.5%
9
3.4%
1
5.9%
11
5.7%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
73
100.0%
82
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
187

680


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 46.8%
36
39.6%
137
30.9%
21
33.1%
42
46.9%
30
39.0%
266
1 19.5%
15
19.7%
68
14.7%
10
22.8%
29
17.2%
11
19.5%
133
2-5 27.3%
21
29.5%
102
35.3%
24
26.8%
34
28.1%
18
29.2%
199
6-10 6.5%
5
4.9%
17
2.9%
2
7.9%
10
4.7%
3
5.4%
37
More than 10 0.0%
0
5.2%
18
13.2%
9
8.7%
11
1.6%
1
5.7%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
346
100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
64

682


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 39.6%
112
38.6%
154
39.0%
266
1 18.4%
52
20.3%
81
19.5%
133
2-5 24.7%
70
32.3%
129
29.2%
199
6-10 8.5%
24
3.3%
13
5.4%
37
More than 10 7.1%
20
4.8%
19
5.7%
39
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
4
0.8%
3
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
399

682


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 35.4%
131
38.9%
58
27.3%
3
51.8%
59
41.7%
15
39.1%
266
1 18.6%
69
19.5%
29
27.3%
3
21.9%
25
19.4%
7
19.6%
133
2-5 33.8%
125
28.9%
43
27.3%
3
17.5%
20
22.2%
8
29.3%
199
6-10 4.1%
15
7.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
11.1%
4
5.1%
35
More than 10 6.2%
23
5.4%
8
9.1%
1
4.4%
5
5.6%
2
5.7%
39
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
149
100.0%
11
100.0%
114
100.0%
36

680


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 42.7%
41
35.1%
60
40.0%
100
39.4%
65
39.0%
266
1 16.7%
16
18.7%
32
19.2%
48
22.4%
37
19.5%
133
2-5 21.9%
21
36.3%
62
28.8%
72
26.7%
44
29.2%
199
6-10 8.3%
8
4.7%
8
3.2%
8
7.9%
13
5.4%
37
More than 10 9.4%
9
4.1%
7
6.8%
17
3.6%
6
5.7%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
1
1.2%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
171
100.0%
250
100.0%
165

682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 36.2%
192
49.5%
47
48.2%
27
39.0%
266
1 21.1%
112
7.4%
7
25.0%
14
19.5%
133
2-5 30.3%
161
29.5%
28
17.9%
10
29.2%
199
6-10 6.0%
32
3.2%
3
3.6%
2
5.4%
37
More than 10 5.3%
28
8.4%
8
5.4%
3
5.7%
39
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
5
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
95
100.0%
56

682

Bookmark and Share