General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQELECS

How many acquaintances are electricians?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 235 34.5% 34.5% -.95
1 168 24.6% 59.1% -.19
2-5 221 32.4% 91.5% .57
6-10 24 3.5% 95% 1.33
More than 10 24 3.5% 98.5% 2.09
Don't know 3 .4% 99% 4.37
No answer 7 1% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 44.2%
57
37.4%
68
30.1%
62
28.8%
32
29.6%
16
34.5%
235
1 24.8%
32
23.1%
42
23.8%
49
24.3%
27
33.3%
18
24.6%
168
2-5 25.6%
33
27.5%
50
38.3%
79
36.0%
40
35.2%
19
32.4%
221
6-10 1.6%
2
4.4%
8
3.9%
8
5.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
24
More than 10 3.9%
5
5.5%
10
2.9%
6
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.5%
1
1.8%
2
1.9%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
182
100.0%
206
100.0%
111
100.0%
54

682


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 43.9%
94
35.6%
26
32.9%
27
33.7%
32
37.9%
11
24.1%
45
34.6%
235
1 24.8%
53
20.5%
15
20.7%
17
30.5%
29
17.2%
5
25.7%
48
24.6%
167
2-5 25.7%
55
32.9%
24
34.1%
28
27.4%
26
31.0%
9
41.7%
78
32.4%
220
6-10 2.3%
5
5.5%
4
4.9%
4
4.2%
4
3.4%
1
3.2%
6
3.5%
24
More than 10 2.3%
5
4.1%
3
6.1%
5
3.2%
3
6.9%
2
3.2%
6
3.5%
24
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
73
100.0%
82
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
187

680


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 44.2%
34
33.2%
115
25.0%
17
34.6%
44
39.1%
25
34.5%
235
1 27.3%
21
24.0%
83
22.1%
15
26.0%
33
25.0%
16
24.6%
168
2-5 26.0%
20
33.2%
115
39.7%
27
31.5%
40
29.7%
19
32.4%
221
6-10 2.6%
2
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
3.1%
2
3.5%
24
More than 10 0.0%
0
3.8%
13
8.8%
6
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
346
100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
64

682


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 31.8%
90
36.3%
145
34.5%
235
1 21.6%
61
26.8%
107
24.6%
168
2-5 32.9%
93
32.1%
128
32.4%
221
6-10 4.6%
13
2.8%
11
3.5%
24
More than 10 7.1%
20
1.0%
4
3.5%
24
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 1.4%
4
0.8%
3
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
399

682


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 32.2%
119
31.5%
47
27.3%
3
44.7%
51
41.7%
15
34.6%
235
1 24.6%
91
24.8%
37
18.2%
2
25.4%
29
22.2%
8
24.6%
167
2-5 33.2%
123
37.6%
56
45.5%
5
23.7%
27
27.8%
10
32.5%
221
6-10 3.8%
14
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
23
More than 10 4.1%
15
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
8.3%
3
3.5%
24
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
149
100.0%
11
100.0%
114
100.0%
36

680


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 37.5%
36
25.1%
43
39.6%
99
34.5%
57
34.5%
235
1 31.3%
30
28.1%
48
21.6%
54
21.8%
36
24.6%
168
2-5 27.1%
26
38.6%
66
28.8%
72
34.5%
57
32.4%
221
6-10 1.0%
1
3.5%
6
4.0%
10
4.2%
7
3.5%
24
More than 10 1.0%
1
2.9%
5
4.0%
10
4.8%
8
3.5%
24
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 1.0%
1
1.2%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
171
100.0%
250
100.0%
165

682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 31.5%
167
45.3%
43
44.6%
25
34.5%
235
1 25.0%
133
22.1%
21
25.0%
14
24.6%
168
2-5 35.0%
186
23.2%
22
23.2%
13
32.4%
221
6-10 3.0%
16
6.3%
6
3.6%
2
3.5%
24
More than 10 4.0%
21
1.1%
1
3.6%
2
3.5%
24
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 0.9%
5
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
95
100.0%
56

682

Bookmark and Share