General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQFMMRK

How many people in your family, including relatives and in-laws, are named Mark?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 315 61.3% 61.3% -.51
1 153 29.8% 91.1% .39
2-5 38 7.4% 98.4% 1.3
Don't know 2 .4% 98.8% 5.84
No answer 6 1.2% 100% 6.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 57.7%
56
64.8%
92
61.6%
90
59.1%
52
61.0%
25
61.3%
315
1 35.1%
34
28.2%
40
28.1%
41
31.8%
28
24.4%
10
29.8%
153
2-5 7.2%
7
4.9%
7
8.9%
13
6.8%
6
12.2%
5
7.4%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
2.3%
2
2.4%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
142
100.0%
146
100.0%
88
100.0%
41

514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 61.1%
99
59.6%
31
74.2%
46
62.0%
44
63.6%
14
56.6%
81
61.5%
315
1 30.9%
50
30.8%
16
19.4%
12
29.6%
21
31.8%
7
31.5%
45
29.5%
151
2-5 8.0%
13
7.7%
4
4.8%
3
7.0%
5
4.5%
1
8.4%
12
7.4%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
52
100.0%
62
100.0%
71
100.0%
22
100.0%
143

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 72.3%
47
57.6%
152
60.4%
29
63.4%
59
63.6%
28
61.3%
315
1 21.5%
14
32.2%
85
35.4%
17
24.7%
23
31.8%
14
29.8%
153
2-5 4.6%
3
8.7%
23
2.1%
1
10.8%
10
2.3%
1
7.4%
38
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
264
100.0%
48
100.0%
93
100.0%
44

514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 58.7%
125
63.1%
190
61.3%
315
1 32.4%
69
27.9%
84
29.8%
153
2-5 6.6%
14
8.0%
24
7.4%
38
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
3
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
301

514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 60.9%
171
56.9%
62
71.4%
5
65.5%
57
71.4%
20
61.5%
315
1 27.8%
78
35.8%
39
14.3%
1
31.0%
27
21.4%
6
29.5%
151
2-5 8.9%
25
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
7.1%
2
7.4%
38
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
109
100.0%
7
100.0%
87
100.0%
28

512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 63.0%
46
58.7%
71
62.7%
121
60.6%
77
61.3%
315
1 23.3%
17
33.1%
40
28.0%
54
33.1%
42
29.8%
153
2-5 12.3%
9
6.6%
8
6.7%
13
6.3%
8
7.4%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 1.4%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
121
100.0%
193
100.0%
127

514


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 59.0%
232
63.8%
51
78.0%
32
61.3%
315
1 31.6%
124
25.0%
20
22.0%
9
29.8%
153
2-5 8.1%
32
7.5%
6
0.0%
0
7.4%
38
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 1.0%
4
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
80
100.0%
41

514

Bookmark and Share