General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQFMUNE

How many (family) are currently unemployed?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 252 49% 49% -.69
1 87 16.9% 66% -.16
2-5 96 18.7% 84.6% .38
6-10 32 6.2% 90.9% .91
More than 10 15 2.9% 93.8% 1.45
Don't know 26 5.1% 98.8% 3.05
No answer 6 1.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 34.0%
33
50.7%
72
50.0%
73
61.4%
54
48.8%
20
49.0%
252
1 17.5%
17
14.1%
20
17.1%
25
19.3%
17
19.5%
8
16.9%
87
2-5 27.8%
27
21.1%
30
17.8%
26
9.1%
8
12.2%
5
18.7%
96
6-10 11.3%
11
4.9%
7
5.5%
8
4.5%
4
4.9%
2
6.2%
32
More than 10 6.2%
6
3.5%
5
1.4%
2
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Don't know 3.1%
3
4.2%
6
7.5%
11
1.1%
1
12.2%
5
5.1%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
2.3%
2
2.4%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
142
100.0%
146
100.0%
88
100.0%
41

514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 50.6%
82
40.4%
21
46.8%
29
49.3%
35
50.0%
11
51.0%
73
49.0%
251
1 16.0%
26
3.8%
2
14.5%
9
22.5%
16
13.6%
3
21.7%
31
17.0%
87
2-5 17.9%
29
36.5%
19
21.0%
13
15.5%
11
13.6%
3
14.0%
20
18.6%
95
6-10 6.8%
11
11.5%
6
6.5%
4
2.8%
2
13.6%
3
4.2%
6
6.3%
32
More than 10 1.2%
2
3.8%
2
6.5%
4
1.4%
1
4.5%
1
3.5%
5
2.9%
15
Don't know 7.4%
12
1.9%
1
3.2%
2
7.0%
5
4.5%
1
3.5%
5
5.1%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
52
100.0%
62
100.0%
71
100.0%
22
100.0%
143

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 33.8%
22
47.3%
125
52.1%
25
54.8%
51
65.9%
29
49.0%
252
1 16.9%
11
15.2%
40
20.8%
10
18.3%
17
20.5%
9
16.9%
87
2-5 26.2%
17
17.8%
47
20.8%
10
18.3%
17
11.4%
5
18.7%
96
6-10 10.8%
7
8.0%
21
4.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
32
More than 10 3.1%
2
4.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Don't know 9.2%
6
5.3%
14
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
264
100.0%
48
100.0%
93
100.0%
44

514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 53.1%
113
46.2%
139
49.0%
252
1 14.6%
31
18.6%
56
16.9%
87
2-5 17.4%
37
19.6%
59
18.7%
96
6-10 5.6%
12
6.6%
20
6.2%
32
More than 10 1.9%
4
3.7%
11
2.9%
15
Don't know 6.1%
13
4.3%
13
5.1%
26
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
3
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
301

514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 45.9%
129
55.0%
60
71.4%
5
48.3%
42
53.6%
15
49.0%
251
1 17.8%
50
13.8%
15
0.0%
0
20.7%
18
14.3%
4
17.0%
87
2-5 18.1%
51
18.3%
20
14.3%
1
18.4%
16
25.0%
7
18.6%
95
6-10 6.8%
19
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.9%
6
3.6%
1
6.3%
32
More than 10 3.9%
11
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Don't know 5.7%
16
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
3.6%
1
5.1%
26
No answer 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
109
100.0%
7
100.0%
87
100.0%
28

512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 56.2%
41
51.2%
62
46.6%
90
46.5%
59
49.0%
252
1 16.4%
12
11.6%
14
19.2%
37
18.9%
24
16.9%
87
2-5 13.7%
10
19.0%
23
15.0%
29
26.8%
34
18.7%
96
6-10 4.1%
3
8.3%
10
6.7%
13
4.7%
6
6.2%
32
More than 10 1.4%
1
5.8%
7
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Don't know 6.8%
5
3.3%
4
6.7%
13
3.1%
4
5.1%
26
No answer 1.4%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
121
100.0%
193
100.0%
127

514


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 51.7%
203
35.0%
28
51.2%
21
49.0%
252
1 18.6%
73
13.8%
11
7.3%
3
16.9%
87
2-5 17.6%
69
18.8%
15
29.3%
12
18.7%
96
6-10 4.8%
19
10.0%
8
12.2%
5
6.2%
32
More than 10 1.5%
6
11.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Don't know 4.8%
19
8.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
26
No answer 1.0%
4
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
80
100.0%
41

514

Bookmark and Share