General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQFMHME

How many (family) own a second home?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 264 51.4% 51.4% -.65
1 97 18.9% 70.2% -.03
2-5 118 23% 93.2% .59
6-10 9 1.8% 94.9% 1.2
More than 10 3 .6% 95.5% 1.82
Don't know 17 3.3% 98.8% 3.67
No answer 6 1.2% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 45.4%
44
52.1%
74
51.4%
75
53.4%
47
58.5%
24
51.4%
264
1 19.6%
19
21.1%
30
15.1%
22
17.0%
15
26.8%
11
18.9%
97
2-5 33.0%
32
21.8%
31
21.9%
32
22.7%
20
7.3%
3
23.0%
118
6-10 2.1%
2
1.4%
2
2.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
6.8%
10
2.3%
2
4.9%
2
3.3%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
2.3%
2
2.4%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
142
100.0%
146
100.0%
88
100.0%
41

514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 55.6%
90
51.9%
27
46.8%
29
50.7%
36
50.0%
11
49.0%
70
51.4%
263
1 15.4%
25
11.5%
6
22.6%
14
16.9%
12
22.7%
5
24.5%
35
18.9%
97
2-5 21.6%
35
30.8%
16
24.2%
15
25.4%
18
22.7%
5
19.6%
28
22.9%
117
6-10 1.2%
2
3.8%
2
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.8%
9
More than 10 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
Don't know 5.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.2%
3
4.5%
1
2.1%
3
3.3%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
52
100.0%
62
100.0%
71
100.0%
22
100.0%
143

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 66.2%
43
53.0%
140
52.1%
25
38.7%
36
45.5%
20
51.4%
264
1 9.2%
6
17.8%
47
27.1%
13
28.0%
26
11.4%
5
18.9%
97
2-5 18.5%
12
23.1%
61
18.8%
9
21.5%
20
36.4%
16
23.0%
118
6-10 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
2.3%
1
1.8%
9
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 6.2%
4
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
2.3%
1
3.3%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
264
100.0%
48
100.0%
93
100.0%
44

514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 49.8%
106
52.5%
158
51.4%
264
1 18.8%
40
18.9%
57
18.9%
97
2-5 22.5%
48
23.3%
70
23.0%
118
6-10 1.9%
4
1.7%
5
1.8%
9
More than 10 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
Don't know 5.2%
11
2.0%
6
3.3%
17
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
3
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
301

514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 54.4%
153
45.0%
49
42.9%
3
55.2%
48
39.3%
11
51.6%
264
1 17.8%
50
21.1%
23
14.3%
1
18.4%
16
21.4%
6
18.8%
96
2-5 21.4%
60
24.8%
27
14.3%
1
21.8%
19
35.7%
10
22.9%
117
6-10 1.4%
4
3.7%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
More than 10 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 2.5%
7
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
3.6%
1
3.3%
17
No answer 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
109
100.0%
7
100.0%
87
100.0%
28

512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 47.9%
35
52.9%
64
53.4%
103
48.8%
62
51.4%
264
1 20.5%
15
20.7%
25
16.6%
32
19.7%
25
18.9%
97
2-5 20.5%
15
21.5%
26
22.3%
43
26.8%
34
23.0%
118
6-10 5.5%
4
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
9
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
Don't know 4.1%
3
2.5%
3
3.6%
7
3.1%
4
3.3%
17
No answer 1.4%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
121
100.0%
193
100.0%
127

514


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 52.2%
205
48.8%
39
48.8%
20
51.4%
264
1 19.1%
75
15.0%
12
24.4%
10
18.9%
97
2-5 22.4%
88
23.8%
19
26.8%
11
23.0%
118
6-10 1.5%
6
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
More than 10 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 3.1%
12
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
17
No answer 1.0%
4
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
80
100.0%
41

514

Bookmark and Share