General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQFMHSP

How many (family) are Hispanic?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 368 71.6% 71.6% -.49
1 46 8.9% 80.5% .2
2-5 51 9.9% 90.5% .89
6-10 5 1% 91.4% 1.58
More than 10 37 7.2% 98.6% 2.27
No answer 7 1.4% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 72.2%
70
67.6%
96
69.2%
101
76.1%
67
82.9%
34
71.6%
368
1 7.2%
7
10.6%
15
9.6%
14
8.0%
7
7.3%
3
8.9%
46
2-5 9.3%
9
9.2%
13
11.6%
17
11.4%
10
4.9%
2
9.9%
51
6-10 2.1%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than 10 9.3%
9
8.5%
12
8.9%
13
2.3%
2
2.4%
1
7.2%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.7%
1
2.3%
2
2.4%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
142
100.0%
146
100.0%
88
100.0%
41

514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 72.8%
118
59.6%
31
67.7%
42
78.9%
56
72.7%
16
72.7%
104
71.7%
367
1 6.2%
10
13.5%
7
14.5%
9
8.5%
6
4.5%
1
8.4%
12
8.8%
45
2-5 11.7%
19
19.2%
10
6.5%
4
1.4%
1
9.1%
2
10.5%
15
10.0%
51
6-10 1.2%
2
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than 10 8.0%
13
3.8%
2
8.1%
5
8.5%
6
13.6%
3
5.6%
8
7.2%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
52
100.0%
62
100.0%
71
100.0%
22
100.0%
143

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 73.8%
48
71.2%
188
68.8%
33
72.0%
67
72.7%
32
71.6%
368
1 4.6%
3
8.0%
21
12.5%
6
11.8%
11
11.4%
5
8.9%
46
2-5 10.8%
7
9.8%
26
12.5%
6
8.6%
8
9.1%
4
9.9%
51
6-10 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than 10 10.8%
7
8.0%
21
4.2%
2
5.4%
5
4.5%
2
7.2%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.3%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
264
100.0%
48
100.0%
93
100.0%
44

514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 70.4%
150
72.4%
218
71.6%
368
1 12.2%
26
6.6%
20
8.9%
46
2-5 7.5%
16
11.6%
35
9.9%
51
6-10 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
5
More than 10 6.6%
14
7.6%
23
7.2%
37
No answer 1.9%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
301

514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 75.8%
213
57.8%
63
85.7%
6
74.7%
65
71.4%
20
71.7%
367
1 8.5%
24
11.9%
13
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
10.7%
3
8.8%
45
2-5 9.3%
26
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
17.2%
15
7.1%
2
10.0%
51
6-10 0.7%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.0%
5
More than 10 3.6%
10
21.1%
23
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
7.1%
2
7.2%
37
No answer 2.1%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
109
100.0%
7
100.0%
87
100.0%
28

512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 76.7%
56
76.9%
93
75.1%
145
58.3%
74
71.6%
368
1 11.0%
8
4.1%
5
8.3%
16
13.4%
17
8.9%
46
2-5 5.5%
4
13.2%
16
7.8%
15
12.6%
16
9.9%
51
6-10 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
5
More than 10 5.5%
4
4.1%
5
4.7%
9
15.0%
19
7.2%
37
No answer 1.4%
1
0.8%
1
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
121
100.0%
193
100.0%
127

514


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 75.3%
296
73.8%
59
31.7%
13
71.6%
368
1 10.2%
40
2.5%
2
9.8%
4
8.9%
46
2-5 9.2%
36
15.0%
12
7.3%
3
9.9%
51
6-10 0.5%
2
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than 10 3.6%
14
2.5%
2
51.2%
21
7.2%
37
No answer 1.3%
5
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
80
100.0%
41

514

Bookmark and Share