General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQFMGAY

How many (family) are gay men or women?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 341 66.3% 66.3% -.47
1 86 16.7% 83.1% .14
2-5 58 11.3% 94.4% .76
6-10 3 .6% 94.9% 1.38
More than 10 3 .6% 95.5% 1.99
Don't know 14 2.7% 98.2% 3.84
No answer 9 1.8% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 63.9%
62
62.0%
88
65.8%
96
72.7%
64
75.6%
31
66.3%
341
1 12.4%
12
18.3%
26
19.9%
29
12.5%
11
19.5%
8
16.7%
86
2-5 20.6%
20
14.1%
20
8.9%
13
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
11.3%
58
6-10 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
More than 10 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 2.1%
2
1.4%
2
3.4%
5
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.4%
2
2.3%
2
4.9%
2
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
142
100.0%
146
100.0%
88
100.0%
41

514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 67.3%
109
59.6%
31
58.1%
36
70.4%
50
72.7%
16
67.8%
97
66.2%
339
1 14.2%
23
15.4%
8
25.8%
16
15.5%
11
18.2%
4
16.8%
24
16.8%
86
2-5 14.8%
24
19.2%
10
8.1%
5
11.3%
8
0.0%
0
7.7%
11
11.3%
58
6-10 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
More than 10 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
Don't know 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.4%
1
9.1%
2
2.1%
3
2.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
52
100.0%
62
100.0%
71
100.0%
22
100.0%
143

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 64.6%
42
69.3%
183
64.6%
31
61.3%
57
63.6%
28
66.3%
341
1 15.4%
10
14.4%
38
14.6%
7
22.6%
21
22.7%
10
16.7%
86
2-5 10.8%
7
11.0%
29
16.7%
8
10.8%
10
9.1%
4
11.3%
58
6-10 1.5%
1
0.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
More than 10 1.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 6.2%
4
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.3%
1
2.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.1%
1
2.2%
2
2.3%
1
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
264
100.0%
48
100.0%
93
100.0%
44

514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 68.5%
146
64.8%
195
66.3%
341
1 15.0%
32
17.9%
54
16.7%
86
2-5 8.9%
19
13.0%
39
11.3%
58
6-10 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
3
More than 10 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
Don't know 4.2%
9
1.7%
5
2.7%
14
No answer 2.8%
6
1.0%
3
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
301

514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 65.1%
183
67.0%
73
71.4%
5
69.0%
60
64.3%
18
66.2%
339
1 16.7%
47
19.3%
21
14.3%
1
14.9%
13
14.3%
4
16.8%
86
2-5 11.7%
33
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
12.6%
11
17.9%
5
11.3%
58
6-10 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
More than 10 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 2.5%
7
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
3.6%
1
2.7%
14
No answer 2.1%
6
1.8%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
109
100.0%
7
100.0%
87
100.0%
28

512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 65.8%
48
66.9%
81
66.8%
129
65.4%
83
66.3%
341
1 15.1%
11
16.5%
20
16.1%
31
18.9%
24
16.7%
86
2-5 11.0%
8
13.2%
16
10.4%
20
11.0%
14
11.3%
58
6-10 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
Don't know 5.5%
4
1.7%
2
2.1%
4
3.1%
4
2.7%
14
No answer 1.4%
1
0.8%
1
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
121
100.0%
193
100.0%
127

514


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 68.4%
269
57.5%
46
63.4%
26
66.3%
341
1 16.0%
63
15.0%
12
26.8%
11
16.7%
86
2-5 9.9%
39
18.8%
15
9.8%
4
11.3%
58
6-10 0.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
More than 10 0.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 2.8%
11
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
No answer 1.8%
7
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
80
100.0%
41

514

Bookmark and Share