General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQFMLIB

How many (family) are strongly liberal?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 95 18.5% 18.5% -1.22
1 39 7.6% 26.1% -.82
2-5 155 30.2% 56.2% -.41
6-10 48 9.3% 65.6% -.01
More than 10 62 12.1% 77.6% .4
Don't know 108 21% 98.6% 1.61
No answer 7 1.4% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 15.5%
15
21.1%
30
14.4%
21
18.2%
16
31.7%
13
18.5%
95
1 8.2%
8
7.0%
10
8.2%
12
9.1%
8
2.4%
1
7.6%
39
2-5 37.1%
36
28.9%
41
30.1%
44
29.5%
26
19.5%
8
30.2%
155
6-10 7.2%
7
12.0%
17
9.6%
14
10.2%
9
2.4%
1
9.3%
48
More than 10 13.4%
13
12.0%
17
13.0%
19
10.2%
9
9.8%
4
12.1%
62
Don't know 18.6%
18
16.9%
24
24.0%
35
20.5%
18
31.7%
13
21.0%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.7%
1
2.3%
2
2.4%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
142
100.0%
146
100.0%
88
100.0%
41

514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 16.0%
26
9.6%
5
21.0%
13
18.3%
13
36.4%
8
20.3%
29
18.4%
94
1 8.0%
13
5.8%
3
6.5%
4
8.5%
6
13.6%
3
7.0%
10
7.6%
39
2-5 27.8%
45
38.5%
20
33.9%
21
33.8%
24
22.7%
5
27.3%
39
30.1%
154
6-10 7.4%
12
15.4%
8
6.5%
4
9.9%
7
0.0%
0
11.9%
17
9.4%
48
More than 10 14.2%
23
9.6%
5
11.3%
7
15.5%
11
0.0%
0
11.2%
16
12.1%
62
Don't know 26.5%
43
19.2%
10
19.4%
12
12.7%
9
27.3%
6
19.6%
28
21.1%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
52
100.0%
62
100.0%
71
100.0%
22
100.0%
143

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 18.5%
12
18.6%
49
27.1%
13
12.9%
12
20.5%
9
18.5%
95
1 6.2%
4
6.8%
18
10.4%
5
7.5%
7
11.4%
5
7.6%
39
2-5 26.2%
17
26.9%
71
20.8%
10
41.9%
39
40.9%
18
30.2%
155
6-10 9.2%
6
8.7%
23
6.3%
3
11.8%
11
11.4%
5
9.3%
48
More than 10 15.4%
10
13.3%
35
8.3%
4
9.7%
9
9.1%
4
12.1%
62
Don't know 24.6%
16
24.2%
64
25.0%
12
15.1%
14
4.5%
2
21.0%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.3%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
264
100.0%
48
100.0%
93
100.0%
44

514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 19.7%
42
17.6%
53
18.5%
95
1 7.0%
15
8.0%
24
7.6%
39
2-5 31.5%
67
29.2%
88
30.2%
155
6-10 10.3%
22
8.6%
26
9.3%
48
More than 10 9.9%
21
13.6%
41
12.1%
62
Don't know 19.7%
42
21.9%
66
21.0%
108
No answer 1.9%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
301

514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 23.1%
65
14.7%
16
0.0%
0
13.8%
12
7.1%
2
18.6%
95
1 7.5%
21
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
9
17.9%
5
7.6%
39
2-5 26.7%
75
33.9%
37
0.0%
0
37.9%
33
32.1%
9
30.1%
154
6-10 7.8%
22
13.8%
15
14.3%
1
4.6%
4
21.4%
6
9.4%
48
More than 10 12.5%
35
11.9%
13
28.6%
2
12.6%
11
3.6%
1
12.1%
62
Don't know 20.3%
57
22.0%
24
42.9%
3
20.7%
18
17.9%
5
20.9%
107
No answer 2.1%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
109
100.0%
7
100.0%
87
100.0%
28

512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 15.1%
11
17.4%
21
22.3%
43
15.7%
20
18.5%
95
1 2.7%
2
5.8%
7
9.3%
18
9.4%
12
7.6%
39
2-5 30.1%
22
32.2%
39
22.3%
43
40.2%
51
30.2%
155
6-10 11.0%
8
8.3%
10
8.8%
17
10.2%
13
9.3%
48
More than 10 20.5%
15
8.3%
10
11.9%
23
11.0%
14
12.1%
62
Don't know 19.2%
14
27.3%
33
22.8%
44
13.4%
17
21.0%
108
No answer 1.4%
1
0.8%
1
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
121
100.0%
193
100.0%
127

514


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 18.6%
73
21.3%
17
12.2%
5
18.5%
95
1 8.1%
32
6.3%
5
4.9%
2
7.6%
39
2-5 32.1%
126
13.8%
11
43.9%
18
30.2%
155
6-10 9.9%
39
6.3%
5
9.8%
4
9.3%
48
More than 10 9.7%
38
23.8%
19
12.2%
5
12.1%
62
Don't know 20.4%
80
26.3%
21
17.1%
7
21.0%
108
No answer 1.3%
5
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
80
100.0%
41

514

Bookmark and Share