General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQFMCOH

How many women in your family live in a romantic relationship with a man to whom they are not married?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 277 53.9% 53.9% -.61
1 84 16.3% 70.2% -.11
2-5 93 18.1% 88.3% .39
6-10 8 1.6% 89.9% .89
More than 10 13 2.5% 92.4% 1.39
Don't know 28 5.4% 97.9% 2.9
No answer 11 2.1% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 39.2%
38
57.7%
82
53.4%
78
67.0%
59
48.8%
20
53.9%
277
1 13.4%
13
13.4%
19
19.9%
29
18.2%
16
17.1%
7
16.3%
84
2-5 29.9%
29
19.0%
27
17.1%
25
8.0%
7
12.2%
5
18.1%
93
6-10 5.2%
5
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.6%
8
More than 10 7.2%
7
3.5%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
Don't know 5.2%
5
3.5%
5
5.5%
8
4.5%
4
14.6%
6
5.4%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.7%
4
2.3%
2
4.9%
2
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
142
100.0%
146
100.0%
88
100.0%
41

514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 52.5%
85
46.2%
24
46.8%
29
59.2%
42
63.6%
14
57.3%
82
53.9%
276
1 18.5%
30
17.3%
9
24.2%
15
9.9%
7
9.1%
2
14.0%
20
16.2%
83
2-5 20.4%
33
19.2%
10
17.7%
11
16.9%
12
13.6%
3
16.8%
24
18.2%
93
6-10 1.2%
2
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
More than 10 1.2%
2
3.8%
2
3.2%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
2.5%
13
Don't know 5.6%
9
3.8%
2
4.8%
3
8.5%
6
9.1%
2
4.2%
6
5.5%
28
No answer 0.6%
1
1.9%
1
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
52
100.0%
62
100.0%
71
100.0%
22
100.0%
143

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 50.8%
33
47.3%
125
62.5%
30
62.4%
58
70.5%
31
53.9%
277
1 9.2%
6
16.7%
44
14.6%
7
21.5%
20
15.9%
7
16.3%
84
2-5 18.5%
12
23.9%
63
10.4%
5
9.7%
9
9.1%
4
18.1%
93
6-10 6.2%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
More than 10 3.1%
2
3.8%
10
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
Don't know 10.8%
7
4.5%
12
8.3%
4
4.3%
4
2.3%
1
5.4%
28
No answer 1.5%
1
2.3%
6
2.1%
1
2.2%
2
2.3%
1
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
264
100.0%
48
100.0%
93
100.0%
44

514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 54.0%
115
53.8%
162
53.9%
277
1 19.7%
42
14.0%
42
16.3%
84
2-5 13.6%
29
21.3%
64
18.1%
93
6-10 2.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.6%
8
More than 10 1.4%
3
3.3%
10
2.5%
13
Don't know 6.6%
14
4.7%
14
5.4%
28
No answer 2.3%
5
2.0%
6
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
301

514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 52.3%
147
61.5%
67
14.3%
1
55.2%
48
46.4%
13
53.9%
276
1 14.2%
40
14.7%
16
28.6%
2
18.4%
16
32.1%
9
16.2%
83
2-5 18.1%
51
16.5%
18
14.3%
1
21.8%
19
14.3%
4
18.2%
93
6-10 2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.6%
1
1.6%
8
More than 10 4.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
Don't know 6.4%
18
5.5%
6
28.6%
2
1.1%
1
3.6%
1
5.5%
28
No answer 2.5%
7
1.8%
2
14.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
109
100.0%
7
100.0%
87
100.0%
28

512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 56.2%
41
58.7%
71
51.8%
100
51.2%
65
53.9%
277
1 15.1%
11
12.4%
15
16.6%
32
20.5%
26
16.3%
84
2-5 21.9%
16
17.4%
21
15.0%
29
21.3%
27
18.1%
93
6-10 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.6%
5
1.6%
2
1.6%
8
More than 10 1.4%
1
2.5%
3
4.1%
8
0.8%
1
2.5%
13
Don't know 2.7%
2
5.8%
7
6.7%
13
4.7%
6
5.4%
28
No answer 2.7%
2
2.5%
3
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
121
100.0%
193
100.0%
127

514


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 58.5%
230
35.0%
28
46.3%
19
53.9%
277
1 17.8%
70
11.3%
9
12.2%
5
16.3%
84
2-5 14.5%
57
27.5%
22
34.1%
14
18.1%
93
6-10 1.5%
6
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
More than 10 0.3%
1
15.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
Don't know 5.6%
22
5.0%
4
4.9%
2
5.4%
28
No answer 1.8%
7
3.8%
3
2.4%
1
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
80
100.0%
41

514

Bookmark and Share