General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQNHLIN

How many of the people you are acquainted with through your neighborhood are named Linda?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 380 74.8% 74.8% -.38
1 80 15.7% 90.6% .34
2-5 29 5.7% 96.3% 1.05
6-10 2 .4% 96.7% 1.76
Don't know 11 2.2% 98.8% 4.62
No answer 6 1.2% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 75.3%
70
79.6%
109
71.6%
111
73.5%
61
72.5%
29
74.8%
380
1 17.2%
16
13.1%
18
16.1%
25
20.5%
17
10.0%
4
15.7%
80
2-5 3.2%
3
2.9%
4
9.0%
14
6.0%
5
7.5%
3
5.7%
29
6-10 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.4%
2
Don't know 3.2%
3
2.2%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
137
100.0%
155
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 78.4%
127
70.8%
34
70.3%
45
75.0%
54
76.2%
16
73.6%
103
74.8%
379
1 14.8%
24
25.0%
12
20.3%
13
9.7%
7
19.0%
4
14.3%
20
15.8%
80
2-5 3.1%
5
2.1%
1
6.3%
4
12.5%
9
0.0%
0
7.1%
10
5.7%
29
6-10 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Don't know 3.1%
5
2.1%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.8%
1
2.9%
4
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
21
100.0%
140

507


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 80.4%
45
74.7%
189
67.4%
31
74.8%
77
76.0%
38
74.8%
380
1 10.7%
6
17.4%
44
17.4%
8
14.6%
15
14.0%
7
15.7%
80
2-5 3.6%
2
5.1%
13
6.5%
3
6.8%
7
8.0%
4
5.7%
29
6-10 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Don't know 3.6%
2
1.6%
4
4.3%
2
1.9%
2
2.0%
1
2.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
4.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
253
100.0%
46
100.0%
103
100.0%
50

508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 74.5%
164
75.0%
216
74.8%
380
1 14.1%
31
17.0%
49
15.7%
80
2-5 6.4%
14
5.2%
15
5.7%
29
6-10 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Don't know 2.7%
6
1.7%
5
2.2%
11
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
3
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
288

508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 74.9%
209
77.1%
81
28.6%
2
71.8%
61
83.9%
26
74.8%
379
1 14.0%
39
14.3%
15
28.6%
2
22.4%
19
16.1%
5
15.8%
80
2-5 7.2%
20
5.7%
6
28.6%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
29
6-10 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Don't know 1.8%
5
1.9%
2
14.3%
1
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
No answer 1.8%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
85
100.0%
31

507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 75.0%
54
72.3%
94
73.6%
134
79.0%
98
74.8%
380
1 11.1%
8
16.9%
22
16.5%
30
16.1%
20
15.7%
80
2-5 6.9%
5
6.2%
8
6.6%
12
3.2%
4
5.7%
29
6-10 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Don't know 4.2%
3
2.3%
3
1.6%
3
1.6%
2
2.2%
11
No answer 1.4%
1
2.3%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
130
100.0%
182
100.0%
124

508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 74.0%
293
72.9%
51
85.7%
36
74.8%
380
1 16.7%
66
12.9%
9
11.9%
5
15.7%
80
2-5 5.8%
23
7.1%
5
2.4%
1
5.7%
29
6-10 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Don't know 2.0%
8
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
No answer 1.0%
4
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

508

Bookmark and Share