General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQNHBLK

How many of the people you are acquainted with through your neighborhood are Black or African-American?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 237 46.7% 46.7% -.79
1 50 9.8% 56.5% -.3
2-5 98 19.3% 75.8% .2
6-10 29 5.7% 81.5% .69
More than 10 61 12% 93.5% 1.19
Don't know 28 5.5% 99% 2.67
No answer 5 1% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 44.1%
41
43.1%
59
41.9%
65
57.8%
48
60.0%
24
46.7%
237
1 8.6%
8
9.5%
13
11.0%
17
10.8%
9
7.5%
3
9.8%
50
2-5 18.3%
17
22.6%
31
20.6%
32
14.5%
12
15.0%
6
19.3%
98
6-10 5.4%
5
8.0%
11
6.5%
10
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
29
More than 10 12.9%
12
12.4%
17
15.5%
24
8.4%
7
2.5%
1
12.0%
61
Don't know 10.8%
10
1.5%
2
4.5%
7
4.8%
4
12.5%
5
5.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
137
100.0%
155
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 49.4%
80
47.9%
23
53.1%
34
29.2%
21
38.1%
8
50.0%
70
46.5%
236
1 11.1%
18
8.3%
4
12.5%
8
12.5%
9
14.3%
3
5.7%
8
9.9%
50
2-5 14.8%
24
25.0%
12
21.9%
14
23.6%
17
28.6%
6
17.9%
25
19.3%
98
6-10 5.6%
9
2.1%
1
1.6%
1
8.3%
6
4.8%
1
7.9%
11
5.7%
29
More than 10 11.7%
19
12.5%
6
9.4%
6
19.4%
14
9.5%
2
10.0%
14
12.0%
61
Don't know 7.4%
12
4.2%
2
1.6%
1
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
9
5.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.8%
1
2.1%
3
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
21
100.0%
140

507


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 37.5%
21
50.6%
128
37.0%
17
48.5%
50
42.0%
21
46.7%
237
1 5.4%
3
9.1%
23
8.7%
4
10.7%
11
18.0%
9
9.8%
50
2-5 25.0%
14
13.4%
34
26.1%
12
24.3%
25
26.0%
13
19.3%
98
6-10 3.6%
2
6.3%
16
6.5%
3
6.8%
7
2.0%
1
5.7%
29
More than 10 17.9%
10
14.2%
36
10.9%
5
5.8%
6
8.0%
4
12.0%
61
Don't know 10.7%
6
5.1%
13
8.7%
4
2.9%
3
4.0%
2
5.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
253
100.0%
46
100.0%
103
100.0%
50

508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 45.5%
100
47.6%
137
46.7%
237
1 10.0%
22
9.7%
28
9.8%
50
2-5 22.3%
49
17.0%
49
19.3%
98
6-10 5.5%
12
5.9%
17
5.7%
29
More than 10 10.0%
22
13.5%
39
12.0%
61
Don't know 5.0%
11
5.9%
17
5.5%
28
No answer 1.8%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
288

508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 44.8%
125
54.3%
57
28.6%
2
42.4%
36
51.6%
16
46.5%
236
1 9.0%
25
11.4%
12
14.3%
1
12.9%
11
3.2%
1
9.9%
50
2-5 17.9%
50
23.8%
25
28.6%
2
15.3%
13
25.8%
8
19.3%
98
6-10 7.9%
22
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
5
3.2%
1
5.7%
29
More than 10 14.0%
39
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
16.5%
14
16.1%
5
12.0%
61
Don't know 5.0%
14
5.7%
6
28.6%
2
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.5%
28
No answer 1.4%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
85
100.0%
31

507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 41.7%
30
50.0%
65
37.9%
69
58.9%
73
46.7%
237
1 9.7%
7
10.8%
14
11.0%
20
7.3%
9
9.8%
50
2-5 22.2%
16
15.4%
20
20.3%
37
20.2%
25
19.3%
98
6-10 4.2%
3
8.5%
11
4.9%
9
4.8%
6
5.7%
29
More than 10 9.7%
7
10.0%
13
20.9%
38
2.4%
3
12.0%
61
Don't know 11.1%
8
3.8%
5
3.8%
7
6.5%
8
5.5%
28
No answer 1.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
130
100.0%
182
100.0%
124

508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 53.0%
210
10.0%
7
47.6%
20
46.7%
237
1 11.1%
44
4.3%
3
7.1%
3
9.8%
50
2-5 19.9%
79
5.7%
4
35.7%
15
19.3%
98
6-10 3.3%
13
21.4%
15
2.4%
1
5.7%
29
More than 10 5.8%
23
51.4%
36
4.8%
2
12.0%
61
Don't know 5.8%
23
5.7%
4
2.4%
1
5.5%
28
No answer 1.0%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

508

Bookmark and Share