General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQNHWHT

How many of the people you are acquainted with through your neighborhood are white?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 48 9.4% 9.4% -2.1
1 18 3.5% 13% -1.47
2-5 67 13.2% 26.2% -.83
6-10 48 9.4% 35.6% -.2
More than 10 303 59.6% 95.3% .44
Don't know 19 3.7% 99% 2.35
No answer 5 1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 7.5%
7
13.9%
19
9.0%
14
8.4%
7
2.5%
1
9.4%
48
1 5.4%
5
3.6%
5
3.2%
5
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
18
2-5 16.1%
15
16.8%
23
11.0%
17
13.3%
11
2.5%
1
13.2%
67
6-10 6.5%
6
12.4%
17
13.5%
21
1.2%
1
7.5%
3
9.4%
48
More than 10 58.1%
54
48.9%
67
60.0%
93
72.3%
60
72.5%
29
59.6%
303
Don't know 6.5%
6
1.5%
2
3.2%
5
1.2%
1
12.5%
5
3.7%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
137
100.0%
155
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 8.6%
14
8.3%
4
14.1%
9
11.1%
8
14.3%
3
7.1%
10
9.5%
48
1 4.3%
7
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
3.6%
18
2-5 18.5%
30
22.9%
11
14.1%
9
6.9%
5
19.0%
4
5.7%
8
13.2%
67
6-10 9.9%
16
8.3%
4
14.1%
9
11.1%
8
4.8%
1
7.1%
10
9.5%
48
More than 10 54.9%
89
50.0%
24
56.3%
36
61.1%
44
57.1%
12
69.3%
97
59.6%
302
Don't know 3.7%
6
2.1%
1
1.6%
1
6.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
3.7%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.8%
1
2.1%
3
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
21
100.0%
140

507


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 10.7%
6
12.3%
31
4.3%
2
5.8%
6
6.0%
3
9.4%
48
1 3.6%
2
4.7%
12
2.2%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
18
2-5 14.3%
8
14.2%
36
13.0%
6
9.7%
10
14.0%
7
13.2%
67
6-10 7.1%
4
7.5%
19
10.9%
5
13.6%
14
12.0%
6
9.4%
48
More than 10 55.4%
31
57.3%
145
60.9%
28
66.0%
68
62.0%
31
59.6%
303
Don't know 8.9%
5
2.8%
7
6.5%
3
1.0%
1
6.0%
3
3.7%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
253
100.0%
46
100.0%
103
100.0%
50

508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 7.3%
16
11.1%
32
9.4%
48
1 2.7%
6
4.2%
12
3.5%
18
2-5 10.9%
24
14.9%
43
13.2%
67
6-10 11.4%
25
8.0%
23
9.4%
48
More than 10 62.7%
138
57.3%
165
59.6%
303
Don't know 3.2%
7
4.2%
12
3.7%
19
No answer 1.8%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
288

508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 11.5%
32
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
10
9.7%
3
9.5%
48
1 2.2%
6
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
6.5%
2
3.6%
18
2-5 12.2%
34
17.1%
18
0.0%
0
14.1%
12
9.7%
3
13.2%
67
6-10 8.6%
24
11.4%
12
0.0%
0
9.4%
8
12.9%
4
9.5%
48
More than 10 60.2%
168
61.0%
64
71.4%
5
54.1%
46
61.3%
19
59.6%
302
Don't know 3.9%
11
2.9%
3
28.6%
2
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
No answer 1.4%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
85
100.0%
31

507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 6.9%
5
4.6%
6
17.0%
31
4.8%
6
9.4%
48
1 1.4%
1
3.1%
4
4.9%
9
3.2%
4
3.5%
18
2-5 12.5%
9
7.7%
10
15.9%
29
15.3%
19
13.2%
67
6-10 5.6%
4
7.7%
10
6.6%
12
17.7%
22
9.4%
48
More than 10 63.9%
46
73.1%
95
51.1%
93
55.6%
69
59.6%
303
Don't know 8.3%
6
2.3%
3
3.3%
6
3.2%
4
3.7%
19
No answer 1.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
130
100.0%
182
100.0%
124

508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 5.1%
20
31.4%
22
14.3%
6
9.4%
48
1 2.5%
10
4.3%
3
11.9%
5
3.5%
18
2-5 11.4%
45
20.0%
14
19.0%
8
13.2%
67
6-10 8.3%
33
11.4%
8
16.7%
7
9.4%
48
More than 10 67.9%
269
25.7%
18
38.1%
16
59.6%
303
Don't know 3.8%
15
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
No answer 1.0%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

508

Bookmark and Share