General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQNHGO

How many of the people you are acquainted with through your neighborhood are you pretty certain attend religious services on a regular basis?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 95 18.7% 18.7% -1.34
1 17 3.3% 22% -.93
2-5 121 23.8% 45.9% -.53
6-10 49 9.6% 55.5% -.13
More than 10 103 20.3% 75.8% .28
Don't know 118 23.2% 99% 1.49
No answer 5 1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 23.7%
22
24.1%
33
16.1%
25
14.5%
12
7.5%
3
18.7%
95
1 3.2%
3
4.4%
6
3.2%
5
2.4%
2
2.5%
1
3.3%
17
2-5 20.4%
19
24.1%
33
25.2%
39
27.7%
23
17.5%
7
23.8%
121
6-10 5.4%
5
10.2%
14
11.0%
17
8.4%
7
15.0%
6
9.6%
49
More than 10 17.2%
16
17.5%
24
20.6%
32
21.7%
18
32.5%
13
20.3%
103
Don't know 30.1%
28
16.8%
23
23.9%
37
25.3%
21
22.5%
9
23.2%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
137
100.0%
155
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 24.1%
39
16.7%
8
21.9%
14
15.3%
11
14.3%
3
14.3%
20
18.7%
95
1 3.1%
5
4.2%
2
6.3%
4
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
3.4%
17
2-5 21.6%
35
29.2%
14
25.0%
16
26.4%
19
47.6%
10
19.3%
27
23.9%
121
6-10 6.2%
10
10.4%
5
12.5%
8
8.3%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
20
9.7%
49
More than 10 10.5%
17
20.8%
10
17.2%
11
23.6%
17
19.0%
4
30.7%
43
20.1%
102
Don't know 34.0%
55
18.8%
9
17.2%
11
22.2%
16
14.3%
3
17.1%
24
23.3%
118
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.8%
1
1.4%
2
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
21
100.0%
140

507


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 23.2%
13
20.6%
52
13.0%
6
16.5%
17
14.0%
7
18.7%
95
1 0.0%
0
4.0%
10
4.3%
2
2.9%
3
4.0%
2
3.3%
17
2-5 16.1%
9
26.1%
66
21.7%
10
24.3%
25
22.0%
11
23.8%
121
6-10 16.1%
9
7.5%
19
10.9%
5
10.7%
11
10.0%
5
9.6%
49
More than 10 10.7%
6
19.8%
50
26.1%
12
21.4%
22
26.0%
13
20.3%
103
Don't know 33.9%
19
21.3%
54
21.7%
10
22.3%
23
24.0%
12
23.2%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.2%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
253
100.0%
46
100.0%
103
100.0%
50

508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 20.5%
45
17.4%
50
18.7%
95
1 1.8%
4
4.5%
13
3.3%
17
2-5 23.6%
52
24.0%
69
23.8%
121
6-10 7.7%
17
11.1%
32
9.6%
49
More than 10 20.5%
45
20.1%
58
20.3%
103
Don't know 24.1%
53
22.6%
65
23.2%
118
No answer 1.8%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
288

508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 18.3%
51
15.2%
16
0.0%
0
25.9%
22
19.4%
6
18.7%
95
1 2.2%
6
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
5
3.2%
1
3.4%
17
2-5 24.0%
67
25.7%
27
28.6%
2
21.2%
18
22.6%
7
23.9%
121
6-10 12.2%
34
7.6%
8
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
3.2%
1
9.7%
49
More than 10 20.1%
56
25.7%
27
28.6%
2
15.3%
13
16.1%
5
20.3%
103
Don't know 21.5%
60
21.0%
22
42.9%
3
24.7%
21
35.5%
11
23.1%
117
No answer 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
85
100.0%
31

507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 9.7%
7
18.5%
24
21.4%
39
20.2%
25
18.7%
95
1 5.6%
4
1.5%
2
3.8%
7
3.2%
4
3.3%
17
2-5 19.4%
14
26.2%
34
20.3%
37
29.0%
36
23.8%
121
6-10 9.7%
7
13.1%
17
7.1%
13
9.7%
12
9.6%
49
More than 10 29.2%
21
19.2%
25
24.7%
45
9.7%
12
20.3%
103
Don't know 26.4%
19
19.2%
25
21.4%
39
28.2%
35
23.2%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
130
100.0%
182
100.0%
124

508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 17.7%
70
22.9%
16
21.4%
9
18.7%
95
1 3.0%
12
4.3%
3
4.8%
2
3.3%
17
2-5 24.2%
96
24.3%
17
19.0%
8
23.8%
121
6-10 10.1%
40
7.1%
5
9.5%
4
9.6%
49
More than 10 22.2%
88
12.9%
9
14.3%
6
20.3%
103
Don't know 21.7%
86
27.1%
19
31.0%
13
23.2%
118
No answer 1.0%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

508

Bookmark and Share