General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQNHLIB

How many of the people you are acquainted with through your neighborhood are you pretty certain are strongly liberal?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 117 23% 23% -1.25
1 25 4.9% 28% -.9
2-5 103 20.3% 48.2% -.56
6-10 28 5.5% 53.7% -.21
More than 10 44 8.7% 62.4% .14
Don't know 186 36.6% 99% 1.18
No answer 5 1% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 24.7%
23
28.5%
39
19.4%
30
20.5%
17
20.0%
8
23.0%
117
1 3.2%
3
4.4%
6
6.5%
10
6.0%
5
2.5%
1
4.9%
25
2-5 22.6%
21
21.2%
29
17.4%
27
27.7%
23
7.5%
3
20.3%
103
6-10 4.3%
4
3.6%
5
10.3%
16
2.4%
2
2.5%
1
5.5%
28
More than 10 5.4%
5
10.9%
15
9.0%
14
6.0%
5
12.5%
5
8.7%
44
Don't know 39.8%
37
28.5%
39
37.4%
58
37.3%
31
52.5%
21
36.6%
186
No answer 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
137
100.0%
155
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 22.2%
36
22.9%
11
23.4%
15
22.2%
16
28.6%
6
23.6%
33
23.1%
117
1 5.6%
9
4.2%
2
4.7%
3
8.3%
6
4.8%
1
2.9%
4
4.9%
25
2-5 17.9%
29
12.5%
6
32.8%
21
19.4%
14
33.3%
7
18.6%
26
20.3%
103
6-10 4.9%
8
14.6%
7
4.7%
3
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
5.5%
28
More than 10 7.4%
12
6.3%
3
9.4%
6
9.7%
7
0.0%
0
11.4%
16
8.7%
44
Don't know 42.0%
68
39.6%
19
25.0%
16
36.1%
26
28.6%
6
35.7%
50
36.5%
185
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.8%
1
2.1%
3
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
21
100.0%
140

507


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 16.1%
9
24.1%
61
23.9%
11
24.3%
25
22.0%
11
23.0%
117
1 0.0%
0
5.1%
13
8.7%
4
6.8%
7
2.0%
1
4.9%
25
2-5 21.4%
12
19.0%
48
21.7%
10
19.4%
20
26.0%
13
20.3%
103
6-10 1.8%
1
6.3%
16
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
12.0%
6
5.5%
28
More than 10 7.1%
4
7.5%
19
8.7%
4
11.7%
12
10.0%
5
8.7%
44
Don't know 53.6%
30
36.8%
93
34.8%
16
32.0%
33
28.0%
14
36.6%
186
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
253
100.0%
46
100.0%
103
100.0%
50

508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 23.2%
51
22.9%
66
23.0%
117
1 4.1%
9
5.6%
16
4.9%
25
2-5 18.2%
40
21.9%
63
20.3%
103
6-10 5.5%
12
5.6%
16
5.5%
28
More than 10 11.4%
25
6.6%
19
8.7%
44
Don't know 35.9%
79
37.2%
107
36.6%
186
No answer 1.8%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
288

508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 23.7%
66
22.9%
24
0.0%
0
27.1%
23
12.9%
4
23.1%
117
1 4.3%
12
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
6.5%
2
4.9%
25
2-5 20.1%
56
20.0%
21
0.0%
0
22.4%
19
22.6%
7
20.3%
103
6-10 3.6%
10
7.6%
8
14.3%
1
4.7%
4
16.1%
5
5.5%
28
More than 10 9.3%
26
3.8%
4
28.6%
2
11.8%
10
6.5%
2
8.7%
44
Don't know 37.6%
105
40.0%
42
57.1%
4
27.1%
23
35.5%
11
36.5%
185
No answer 1.4%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
85
100.0%
31

507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 13.9%
10
20.8%
27
26.9%
49
25.0%
31
23.0%
117
1 2.8%
2
4.6%
6
3.3%
6
8.9%
11
4.9%
25
2-5 19.4%
14
22.3%
29
18.7%
34
21.0%
26
20.3%
103
6-10 8.3%
6
6.2%
8
3.8%
7
5.6%
7
5.5%
28
More than 10 12.5%
9
10.8%
14
8.8%
16
4.0%
5
8.7%
44
Don't know 41.7%
30
33.8%
44
37.4%
68
35.5%
44
36.6%
186
No answer 1.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
130
100.0%
182
100.0%
124

508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 23.5%
93
20.0%
14
23.8%
10
23.0%
117
1 5.8%
23
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
25
2-5 21.0%
83
14.3%
10
23.8%
10
20.3%
103
6-10 5.3%
21
2.9%
2
11.9%
5
5.5%
28
More than 10 7.8%
31
15.7%
11
4.8%
2
8.7%
44
Don't know 35.6%
141
42.9%
30
35.7%
15
36.6%
186
No answer 1.0%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

508

Bookmark and Share