General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQWKMRK

How many of the people you are acquainted with through work are named Mark?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  6) I don't have a job
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 248 49.5% 49.5% -.65
1 116 23.2% 72.7% -.04
2-5 98 19.6% 92.2% .58
6-10 9 1.8% 94% 1.2
More than 10 5 1% 95% 1.81
I don't have a job 5 1% 96% 2.43
Don't know 13 2.6% 98.6% 3.66
No answer 7 1.4% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 50.0%
48
52.2%
70
42.7%
67
54.5%
42
56.8%
21
49.5%
248
1 26.0%
25
17.2%
23
28.0%
44
18.2%
14
27.0%
10
23.2%
116
2-5 18.8%
18
22.4%
30
21.0%
33
19.5%
15
5.4%
2
19.6%
98
6-10 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
3.2%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
More than 10 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
I don't have a job 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Don't know 2.1%
2
2.2%
3
3.2%
5
1.3%
1
5.4%
2
2.6%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
5.4%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
134
100.0%
157
100.0%
77
100.0%
37

501


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 52.4%
86
42.4%
25
42.1%
24
50.0%
33
38.9%
7
53.7%
73
49.6%
248
1 23.8%
39
10.2%
6
31.6%
18
25.8%
17
22.2%
4
22.8%
31
23.0%
115
2-5 17.1%
28
37.3%
22
15.8%
9
18.2%
12
33.3%
6
15.4%
21
19.6%
98
6-10 1.8%
3
1.7%
1
1.8%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.8%
9
More than 10 1.8%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
I don't have a job 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.0%
5
Don't know 3.0%
5
3.4%
2
3.5%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.6%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.9%
4
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
59
100.0%
57
100.0%
66
100.0%
18
100.0%
136

500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 71.7%
38
47.8%
119
43.9%
25
50.0%
47
39.6%
19
49.5%
248
1 15.1%
8
22.5%
56
26.3%
15
24.5%
23
29.2%
14
23.2%
116
2-5 11.3%
6
21.3%
53
17.5%
10
17.0%
16
27.1%
13
19.6%
98
6-10 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.8%
1
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.0%
5
I don't have a job 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Don't know 1.9%
1
3.6%
9
3.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.8%
1
2.1%
2
2.1%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
249
100.0%
57
100.0%
94
100.0%
48

501


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 39.3%
79
56.3%
169
49.5%
248
1 27.9%
56
20.0%
60
23.2%
116
2-5 23.4%
47
17.0%
51
19.6%
98
6-10 2.0%
4
1.7%
5
1.8%
9
More than 10 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
1.0%
5
I don't have a job 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.0%
5
Don't know 4.0%
8
1.7%
5
2.6%
13
No answer 2.5%
5
0.7%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
300

501


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 50.0%
134
47.3%
52
33.3%
3
55.7%
49
40.0%
10
49.6%
248
1 22.8%
61
27.3%
30
11.1%
1
15.9%
14
36.0%
9
23.0%
115
2-5 18.3%
49
19.1%
21
22.2%
2
22.7%
20
24.0%
6
19.6%
98
6-10 1.9%
5
1.8%
2
11.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
More than 10 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
I don't have a job 1.1%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Don't know 2.6%
7
1.8%
2
11.1%
1
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
No answer 1.9%
5
0.9%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
110
100.0%
9
100.0%
88
100.0%
25

500


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 52.9%
36
46.5%
60
52.5%
93
46.5%
59
49.5%
248
1 23.5%
16
26.4%
34
20.9%
37
22.8%
29
23.2%
116
2-5 16.2%
11
23.3%
30
15.3%
27
23.6%
30
19.6%
98
6-10 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.4%
6
1.6%
2
1.8%
9
More than 10 1.5%
1
1.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
I don't have a job 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.1%
4
1.0%
5
Don't know 5.9%
4
0.8%
1
2.8%
5
2.4%
3
2.6%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
129
100.0%
177
100.0%
127

501


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 45.9%
180
67.7%
42
55.3%
26
49.5%
248
1 25.5%
100
11.3%
7
19.1%
9
23.2%
116
2-5 20.2%
79
14.5%
9
21.3%
10
19.6%
98
6-10 2.0%
8
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
More than 10 1.0%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
I don't have a job 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.0%
5
Don't know 2.6%
10
3.2%
2
2.1%
1
2.6%
13
No answer 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
62
100.0%
47

501

Bookmark and Share