General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQWKUNE

How many of the people you are acquainted with through work are you pretty certain are currently unemployed?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  6) I don't have a job
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 281 56.1% 56.1% -.7
1 26 5.2% 61.3% -.33
2-5 65 13% 74.3% .05
6-10 12 2.4% 76.6% .42
More than 10 23 4.6% 81.2% .79
I don't have a job 5 1% 82.2% 1.17
Don't know 82 16.4% 98.6% 1.91
No answer 7 1.4% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 58.3%
56
61.2%
82
50.3%
79
57.1%
44
54.1%
20
56.1%
281
1 3.1%
3
6.7%
9
6.4%
10
3.9%
3
2.7%
1
5.2%
26
2-5 16.7%
16
11.9%
16
17.2%
27
5.2%
4
5.4%
2
13.0%
65
6-10 3.1%
3
3.0%
4
1.9%
3
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
More than 10 3.1%
3
4.5%
6
3.8%
6
6.5%
5
8.1%
3
4.6%
23
I don't have a job 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Don't know 13.5%
13
9.0%
12
19.7%
31
20.8%
16
27.0%
10
16.4%
82
No answer 1.0%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.7%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
134
100.0%
157
100.0%
77
100.0%
37

501


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 53.0%
87
61.0%
36
56.1%
32
60.6%
40
72.2%
13
52.9%
72
56.0%
280
1 7.9%
13
5.1%
3
5.3%
3
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
5.2%
26
2-5 15.2%
25
8.5%
5
12.3%
7
15.2%
10
11.1%
2
11.8%
16
13.0%
65
6-10 2.4%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.4%
12
More than 10 5.5%
9
3.4%
2
5.3%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
8
4.6%
23
I don't have a job 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.0%
5
Don't know 15.9%
26
15.3%
9
15.8%
9
15.2%
10
11.1%
2
19.1%
26
16.4%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.2%
3
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
59
100.0%
57
100.0%
66
100.0%
18
100.0%
136

500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 39.6%
21
53.4%
133
59.6%
34
67.0%
63
62.5%
30
56.1%
281
1 11.3%
6
3.6%
9
5.3%
3
5.3%
5
6.3%
3
5.2%
26
2-5 22.6%
12
14.1%
35
8.8%
5
8.5%
8
10.4%
5
13.0%
65
6-10 3.8%
2
3.6%
9
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
More than 10 7.5%
4
4.8%
12
1.8%
1
4.3%
4
4.2%
2
4.6%
23
I don't have a job 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Don't know 15.1%
8
17.7%
44
19.3%
11
12.8%
12
14.6%
7
16.4%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
2.1%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
249
100.0%
57
100.0%
94
100.0%
48

501


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 58.7%
118
54.3%
163
56.1%
281
1 3.5%
7
6.3%
19
5.2%
26
2-5 11.4%
23
14.0%
42
13.0%
65
6-10 2.5%
5
2.3%
7
2.4%
12
More than 10 6.0%
12
3.7%
11
4.6%
23
I don't have a job 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.0%
5
Don't know 15.9%
32
16.7%
50
16.4%
82
No answer 2.0%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
300

501


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 52.6%
141
59.1%
65
66.7%
6
60.2%
53
60.0%
15
56.0%
280
1 4.5%
12
2.7%
3
11.1%
1
8.0%
7
12.0%
3
5.2%
26
2-5 14.9%
40
10.0%
11
0.0%
0
11.4%
10
16.0%
4
13.0%
65
6-10 2.6%
7
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
More than 10 5.6%
15
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
I don't have a job 1.1%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Don't know 16.4%
44
19.1%
21
11.1%
1
14.8%
13
12.0%
3
16.4%
82
No answer 2.2%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
110
100.0%
9
100.0%
88
100.0%
25

500


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 54.4%
37
61.2%
79
54.8%
97
53.5%
68
56.1%
281
1 0.0%
0
6.2%
8
6.8%
12
4.7%
6
5.2%
26
2-5 8.8%
6
13.2%
17
11.3%
20
17.3%
22
13.0%
65
6-10 5.9%
4
1.6%
2
1.7%
3
2.4%
3
2.4%
12
More than 10 5.9%
4
4.7%
6
5.1%
9
3.1%
4
4.6%
23
I don't have a job 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.1%
4
1.0%
5
Don't know 25.0%
17
12.4%
16
16.4%
29
15.7%
20
16.4%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
129
100.0%
177
100.0%
127

501


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 57.4%
225
46.8%
29
57.4%
27
56.1%
281
1 5.1%
20
6.5%
4
4.3%
2
5.2%
26
2-5 12.0%
47
14.5%
9
19.1%
9
13.0%
65
6-10 2.3%
9
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
More than 10 4.3%
17
9.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
I don't have a job 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.0%
5
Don't know 16.3%
64
16.1%
10
17.0%
8
16.4%
82
No answer 1.5%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
62
100.0%
47

501

Bookmark and Share