General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQWKWHT

How many of the people you are acquainted with through work are white?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  6) I don't have a job
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 34 6.8% 6.8% -2.35
1 14 2.8% 9.6% -1.7
2-5 41 8.2% 17.8% -1.05
6-10 47 9.4% 27.1% -.39
More than 10 330 65.9% 93% .26
I don't have a job 5 1% 94% .91
Don't know 16 3.2% 97.2% 2.21
No answer 14 2.8% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 2.1%
2
7.5%
10
6.4%
10
9.1%
7
13.5%
5
6.8%
34
1 3.1%
3
3.0%
4
3.2%
5
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
2-5 17.7%
17
9.7%
13
5.1%
8
2.6%
2
2.7%
1
8.2%
41
6-10 12.5%
12
10.4%
14
8.9%
14
6.5%
5
5.4%
2
9.4%
47
More than 10 59.4%
57
61.2%
82
71.3%
112
70.1%
54
67.6%
25
65.9%
330
I don't have a job 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Don't know 3.1%
3
2.2%
3
3.2%
5
2.6%
2
8.1%
3
3.2%
16
No answer 1.0%
1
4.5%
6
1.3%
2
5.2%
4
2.7%
1
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
134
100.0%
157
100.0%
77
100.0%
37

501


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 9.1%
15
1.7%
1
5.3%
3
10.6%
7
16.7%
3
3.7%
5
6.8%
34
1 3.7%
6
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
2.8%
14
2-5 11.6%
19
6.8%
4
10.5%
6
1.5%
1
11.1%
2
6.6%
9
8.2%
41
6-10 13.4%
22
15.3%
9
5.3%
3
3.0%
2
16.7%
3
5.9%
8
9.4%
47
More than 10 56.7%
93
69.5%
41
68.4%
39
75.8%
50
44.4%
8
72.1%
98
65.8%
329
I don't have a job 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.0%
5
Don't know 5.5%
9
1.7%
1
3.5%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.2%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.5%
2
3.0%
2
11.1%
2
5.1%
7
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
59
100.0%
57
100.0%
66
100.0%
18
100.0%
136

500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 9.4%
5
8.0%
20
7.0%
4
3.2%
3
4.2%
2
6.8%
34
1 5.7%
3
2.8%
7
5.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
2-5 15.1%
8
8.0%
20
3.5%
2
8.5%
8
6.3%
3
8.2%
41
6-10 11.3%
6
10.4%
26
5.3%
3
9.6%
9
6.3%
3
9.4%
47
More than 10 50.9%
27
63.1%
157
71.9%
41
71.3%
67
79.2%
38
65.9%
330
I don't have a job 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Don't know 5.7%
3
3.6%
9
1.8%
1
2.1%
2
2.1%
1
3.2%
16
No answer 1.9%
1
2.8%
7
3.5%
2
3.2%
3
2.1%
1
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
249
100.0%
57
100.0%
94
100.0%
48

501


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 5.5%
11
7.7%
23
6.8%
34
1 1.5%
3
3.7%
11
2.8%
14
2-5 6.5%
13
9.3%
28
8.2%
41
6-10 10.4%
21
8.7%
26
9.4%
47
More than 10 67.7%
136
64.7%
194
65.9%
330
I don't have a job 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.0%
5
Don't know 4.5%
9
2.3%
7
3.2%
16
No answer 4.0%
8
2.0%
6
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
300

501


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 8.2%
22
2.7%
3
11.1%
1
8.0%
7
4.0%
1
6.8%
34
1 2.2%
6
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
4.0%
1
2.8%
14
2-5 8.6%
23
8.2%
9
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
12.0%
3
8.2%
41
6-10 5.2%
14
10.0%
11
0.0%
0
15.9%
14
32.0%
8
9.4%
47
More than 10 67.2%
180
70.9%
78
66.7%
6
60.2%
53
48.0%
12
65.8%
329
I don't have a job 1.1%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Don't know 3.4%
9
1.8%
2
11.1%
1
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
No answer 4.1%
11
0.9%
1
11.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
110
100.0%
9
100.0%
88
100.0%
25

500


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 7.4%
5
4.7%
6
11.3%
20
2.4%
3
6.8%
34
1 1.5%
1
2.3%
3
3.4%
6
3.1%
4
2.8%
14
2-5 7.4%
5
7.8%
10
10.7%
19
5.5%
7
8.2%
41
6-10 10.3%
7
6.2%
8
7.9%
14
14.2%
18
9.4%
47
More than 10 61.8%
42
75.2%
97
58.8%
104
68.5%
87
65.9%
330
I don't have a job 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.1%
4
1.0%
5
Don't know 7.4%
5
3.1%
4
2.8%
5
1.6%
2
3.2%
16
No answer 4.4%
3
0.8%
1
4.5%
8
1.6%
2
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
129
100.0%
177
100.0%
127

501


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 4.1%
16
21.0%
13
10.6%
5
6.8%
34
1 1.8%
7
6.5%
4
6.4%
3
2.8%
14
2-5 5.9%
23
12.9%
8
21.3%
10
8.2%
41
6-10 8.9%
35
8.1%
5
14.9%
7
9.4%
47
More than 10 73.0%
286
40.3%
25
40.4%
19
65.9%
330
I don't have a job 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.0%
5
Don't know 2.8%
11
4.8%
3
4.3%
2
3.2%
16
No answer 2.6%
10
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
62
100.0%
47

501

Bookmark and Share