General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQVAMRK

How many of the people you are acquainted with through schools, clubs, associations, or places of worship are named Mark?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 301 57.6% 57.6% -.57
1 90 17.2% 74.8% -.02
2-5 89 17% 91.8% .53
6-10 5 1% 92.7% 1.08
More than 10 6 1.1% 93.9% 1.64
Don't know 24 4.6% 98.5% 3.29
No answer 8 1.5% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 54.5%
55
53.4%
71
56.9%
91
64.7%
55
65.9%
29
57.6%
301
1 24.8%
25
19.5%
26
15.6%
25
10.6%
9
11.4%
5
17.2%
90
2-5 16.8%
17
17.3%
23
21.3%
34
15.3%
13
4.5%
2
17.0%
89
6-10 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
2.4%
2
4.5%
2
1.1%
6
Don't know 3.0%
3
6.0%
8
1.9%
3
4.7%
4
13.6%
6
4.6%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.3%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
133
100.0%
160
100.0%
85
100.0%
44

523


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 68.2%
105
56.7%
34
55.6%
35
59.2%
45
50.0%
13
47.9%
68
57.6%
300
1 13.6%
21
8.3%
5
23.8%
15
14.5%
11
26.9%
7
21.1%
30
17.1%
89
2-5 9.1%
14
21.7%
13
14.3%
9
18.4%
14
19.2%
5
23.9%
34
17.1%
89
6-10 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
5
More than 10 1.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
6
Don't know 7.1%
11
10.0%
6
3.2%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
4.6%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.6%
2
3.8%
1
2.1%
3
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
60
100.0%
63
100.0%
76
100.0%
26
100.0%
142

521


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 78.9%
45
58.5%
159
49.1%
26
46.2%
42
58.0%
29
57.6%
301
1 5.3%
3
16.2%
44
26.4%
14
22.0%
20
18.0%
9
17.2%
90
2-5 7.0%
4
17.3%
47
11.3%
6
25.3%
23
18.0%
9
17.0%
89
6-10 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than 10 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.9%
1
2.2%
2
2.0%
1
1.1%
6
Don't know 8.8%
5
4.4%
12
9.4%
5
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
4.6%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
272
100.0%
53
100.0%
91
100.0%
50

523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 56.3%
121
58.4%
180
57.6%
301
1 14.4%
31
19.2%
59
17.2%
90
2-5 17.2%
37
16.9%
52
17.0%
89
6-10 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
1.0%
5
More than 10 1.9%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
6
Don't know 6.5%
14
3.2%
10
4.6%
24
No answer 2.8%
6
0.6%
2
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
308

523


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 55.7%
157
56.9%
70
50.0%
5
63.4%
52
66.7%
16
57.6%
300
1 19.1%
54
13.8%
17
0.0%
0
18.3%
15
16.7%
4
17.3%
90
2-5 17.7%
50
18.7%
23
30.0%
3
12.2%
10
12.5%
3
17.1%
89
6-10 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than 10 0.7%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.2%
6
Don't know 3.5%
10
6.5%
8
10.0%
1
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
23
No answer 1.8%
5
1.6%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
123
100.0%
10
100.0%
82
100.0%
24

521


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 62.7%
47
49.6%
66
60.6%
120
58.1%
68
57.6%
301
1 14.7%
11
17.3%
23
17.7%
35
17.9%
21
17.2%
90
2-5 14.7%
11
21.1%
28
13.6%
27
19.7%
23
17.0%
89
6-10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.7%
2
1.0%
5
More than 10 2.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
Don't know 4.0%
3
8.3%
11
4.0%
8
1.7%
2
4.6%
24
No answer 1.3%
1
3.0%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
133
100.0%
198
100.0%
117

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 56.3%
232
64.4%
47
57.9%
22
57.6%
301
1 17.0%
70
19.2%
14
15.8%
6
17.2%
90
2-5 17.5%
72
12.3%
9
21.1%
8
17.0%
89
6-10 1.0%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
More than 10 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.1%
6
Don't know 5.3%
22
1.4%
1
2.6%
1
4.6%
24
No answer 1.7%
7
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
73
100.0%
38

523

Bookmark and Share