General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQVAUNE

How many of the people you are acquainted with through schools, clubs, associations, or places of worship are you pretty certain are currently unemployed?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 250 47.8% 47.8% -.79
1 39 7.5% 55.3% -.43
2-5 77 14.7% 70% -.07
6-10 16 3.1% 73% .3
More than 10 32 6.1% 79.2% .66
Don't know 100 19.1% 98.3% 1.74
No answer 9 1.7% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 40.6%
41
51.1%
68
45.6%
73
54.1%
46
50.0%
22
47.8%
250
1 8.9%
9
6.8%
9
7.5%
12
7.1%
6
6.8%
3
7.5%
39
2-5 17.8%
18
12.0%
16
19.4%
31
10.6%
9
6.8%
3
14.7%
77
6-10 4.0%
4
5.3%
7
2.5%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
More than 10 13.9%
14
3.0%
4
5.6%
9
2.4%
2
6.8%
3
6.1%
32
Don't know 14.9%
15
18.8%
25
17.5%
28
22.4%
19
29.5%
13
19.1%
100
No answer 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.9%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
133
100.0%
160
100.0%
85
100.0%
44

523


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 53.9%
83
43.3%
26
52.4%
33
42.1%
32
61.5%
16
41.5%
59
47.8%
249
1 6.5%
10
3.3%
2
3.2%
2
11.8%
9
3.8%
1
10.6%
15
7.5%
39
2-5 13.0%
20
16.7%
10
14.3%
9
11.8%
9
11.5%
3
17.6%
25
14.6%
76
6-10 3.2%
5
3.3%
2
4.8%
3
1.3%
1
3.8%
1
2.8%
4
3.1%
16
More than 10 6.5%
10
8.3%
5
7.9%
5
3.9%
3
3.8%
1
5.6%
8
6.1%
32
Don't know 16.9%
26
23.3%
14
15.9%
10
26.3%
20
11.5%
3
19.0%
27
19.2%
100
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.6%
2
3.8%
1
2.8%
4
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
60
100.0%
63
100.0%
76
100.0%
26
100.0%
142

521


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 36.8%
21
49.3%
134
50.9%
27
49.5%
45
46.0%
23
47.8%
250
1 12.3%
7
5.9%
16
3.8%
2
7.7%
7
14.0%
7
7.5%
39
2-5 14.0%
8
14.0%
38
15.1%
8
18.7%
17
12.0%
6
14.7%
77
6-10 5.3%
3
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
4.0%
2
3.1%
16
More than 10 3.5%
2
8.1%
22
7.5%
4
2.2%
2
4.0%
2
6.1%
32
Don't know 28.1%
16
17.3%
47
20.8%
11
18.7%
17
18.0%
9
19.1%
100
No answer 0.0%
0
2.6%
7
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
272
100.0%
53
100.0%
91
100.0%
50

523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 48.8%
105
47.1%
145
47.8%
250
1 7.9%
17
7.1%
22
7.5%
39
2-5 11.6%
25
16.9%
52
14.7%
77
6-10 2.8%
6
3.2%
10
3.1%
16
More than 10 6.0%
13
6.2%
19
6.1%
32
Don't know 20.0%
43
18.5%
57
19.1%
100
No answer 2.8%
6
1.0%
3
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
308

523


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 44.7%
126
53.7%
66
40.0%
4
53.7%
44
37.5%
9
47.8%
249
1 8.9%
25
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
4.2%
1
7.5%
39
2-5 15.6%
44
13.0%
16
10.0%
1
14.6%
12
12.5%
3
14.6%
76
6-10 3.5%
10
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.2%
1
3.1%
16
More than 10 6.4%
18
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
25.0%
6
6.1%
32
Don't know 19.1%
54
19.5%
24
40.0%
4
17.1%
14
16.7%
4
19.2%
100
No answer 1.8%
5
1.6%
2
10.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
123
100.0%
10
100.0%
82
100.0%
24

521


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 48.0%
36
42.9%
57
53.0%
105
44.4%
52
47.8%
250
1 8.0%
6
4.5%
6
10.6%
21
5.1%
6
7.5%
39
2-5 9.3%
7
20.3%
27
12.1%
24
16.2%
19
14.7%
77
6-10 4.0%
3
3.0%
4
1.0%
2
6.0%
7
3.1%
16
More than 10 4.0%
3
7.5%
10
4.0%
8
9.4%
11
6.1%
32
Don't know 24.0%
18
18.8%
25
17.7%
35
18.8%
22
19.1%
100
No answer 2.7%
2
3.0%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
133
100.0%
198
100.0%
117

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 49.8%
205
39.7%
29
42.1%
16
47.8%
250
1 7.8%
32
5.5%
4
7.9%
3
7.5%
39
2-5 13.6%
56
21.9%
16
13.2%
5
14.7%
77
6-10 2.9%
12
4.1%
3
2.6%
1
3.1%
16
More than 10 4.6%
19
8.2%
6
18.4%
7
6.1%
32
Don't know 19.7%
81
17.8%
13
15.8%
6
19.1%
100
No answer 1.7%
7
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
73
100.0%
38

523

Bookmark and Share