General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQVAASN

How many of the people you are acquainted with through schools, clubs, associations, or places of worship are Asian or Asian-American?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 292 55.8% 55.8% -.65
1 42 8% 63.9% -.17
2-5 105 20.1% 83.9% .31
6-10 15 2.9% 86.8% .79
More than 10 27 5.2% 92% 1.27
Don't know 34 6.5% 98.5% 2.72
No answer 8 1.5% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 51.5%
52
56.4%
75
53.1%
85
58.8%
50
68.2%
30
55.8%
292
1 8.9%
9
10.5%
14
6.9%
11
8.2%
7
2.3%
1
8.0%
42
2-5 20.8%
21
20.3%
27
24.4%
39
15.3%
13
11.4%
5
20.1%
105
6-10 3.0%
3
0.8%
1
5.0%
8
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
More than 10 9.9%
10
3.8%
5
4.4%
7
5.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
27
Don't know 5.9%
6
6.0%
8
4.4%
7
5.9%
5
18.2%
8
6.5%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.9%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
133
100.0%
160
100.0%
85
100.0%
44

523


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 62.3%
96
51.7%
31
63.5%
40
53.9%
41
50.0%
13
49.3%
70
55.9%
291
1 9.1%
14
1.7%
1
7.9%
5
7.9%
6
15.4%
4
8.5%
12
8.1%
42
2-5 16.2%
25
25.0%
15
15.9%
10
23.7%
18
15.4%
4
22.5%
32
20.0%
104
6-10 1.3%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
3.8%
1
4.2%
6
2.9%
15
More than 10 3.2%
5
5.0%
3
4.8%
3
3.9%
3
7.7%
2
7.7%
11
5.2%
27
Don't know 7.8%
12
11.7%
7
6.3%
4
2.6%
2
3.8%
1
5.6%
8
6.5%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.6%
2
3.8%
1
2.1%
3
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
60
100.0%
63
100.0%
76
100.0%
26
100.0%
142

521


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 66.7%
38
57.7%
157
62.3%
33
44.0%
40
48.0%
24
55.8%
292
1 5.3%
3
7.7%
21
1.9%
1
9.9%
9
16.0%
8
8.0%
42
2-5 12.3%
7
18.8%
51
17.0%
9
28.6%
26
24.0%
12
20.1%
105
6-10 0.0%
0
3.3%
9
1.9%
1
4.4%
4
2.0%
1
2.9%
15
More than 10 0.0%
0
4.4%
12
11.3%
6
6.6%
6
6.0%
3
5.2%
27
Don't know 15.8%
9
5.9%
16
3.8%
2
6.6%
6
2.0%
1
6.5%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
272
100.0%
53
100.0%
91
100.0%
50

523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 58.1%
125
54.2%
167
55.8%
292
1 6.0%
13
9.4%
29
8.0%
42
2-5 20.0%
43
20.1%
62
20.1%
105
6-10 2.8%
6
2.9%
9
2.9%
15
More than 10 4.2%
9
5.8%
18
5.2%
27
Don't know 6.5%
14
6.5%
20
6.5%
34
No answer 2.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
308

523


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 58.5%
165
54.5%
67
60.0%
6
57.3%
47
25.0%
6
55.9%
291
1 8.2%
23
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
9.8%
8
12.5%
3
8.1%
42
2-5 19.5%
55
17.9%
22
10.0%
1
23.2%
19
29.2%
7
20.0%
104
6-10 2.8%
8
4.1%
5
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.9%
15
More than 10 4.3%
12
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
25.0%
6
5.2%
27
Don't know 5.0%
14
10.6%
13
10.0%
1
6.1%
5
4.2%
1
6.5%
34
No answer 1.8%
5
0.8%
1
10.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
123
100.0%
10
100.0%
82
100.0%
24

521


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 54.7%
41
54.1%
72
62.6%
124
47.0%
55
55.8%
292
1 5.3%
4
8.3%
11
7.6%
15
10.3%
12
8.0%
42
2-5 22.7%
17
24.8%
33
14.1%
28
23.1%
27
20.1%
105
6-10 2.7%
2
2.3%
3
2.5%
5
4.3%
5
2.9%
15
More than 10 5.3%
4
3.0%
4
3.5%
7
10.3%
12
5.2%
27
Don't know 8.0%
6
4.5%
6
8.1%
16
5.1%
6
6.5%
34
No answer 1.3%
1
3.0%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
133
100.0%
198
100.0%
117

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 56.1%
231
67.1%
49
31.6%
12
55.8%
292
1 8.7%
36
6.8%
5
2.6%
1
8.0%
42
2-5 19.9%
82
13.7%
10
34.2%
13
20.1%
105
6-10 2.9%
12
1.4%
1
5.3%
2
2.9%
15
More than 10 3.6%
15
4.1%
3
23.7%
9
5.2%
27
Don't know 7.3%
30
4.1%
3
2.6%
1
6.5%
34
No answer 1.5%
6
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
73
100.0%
38

523

Bookmark and Share