General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQVAHSP

How many of the people you are acquainted with through schools, clubs, associations, or places of worship are Hispanic?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 242 46.3% 46.3% -.81
1 31 5.9% 52.2% -.32
2-5 124 23.7% 75.9% .17
6-10 35 6.7% 82.6% .67
More than 10 56 10.7% 93.3% 1.16
Don't know 27 5.2% 98.5% 2.63
No answer 8 1.5% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 37.6%
38
49.6%
66
42.5%
68
49.4%
42
63.6%
28
46.3%
242
1 7.9%
8
5.3%
7
5.0%
8
9.4%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
31
2-5 29.7%
30
24.8%
33
25.0%
40
22.4%
19
4.5%
2
23.7%
124
6-10 8.9%
9
5.3%
7
8.1%
13
4.7%
4
4.5%
2
6.7%
35
More than 10 12.9%
13
7.5%
10
14.4%
23
8.2%
7
6.8%
3
10.7%
56
Don't know 3.0%
3
5.3%
7
3.1%
5
3.5%
3
20.5%
9
5.2%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.9%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
133
100.0%
160
100.0%
85
100.0%
44

523


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 53.9%
83
40.0%
24
52.4%
33
43.4%
33
42.3%
11
40.8%
58
46.4%
242
1 5.2%
8
5.0%
3
9.5%
6
6.6%
5
7.7%
2
4.9%
7
6.0%
31
2-5 24.0%
37
23.3%
14
22.2%
14
25.0%
19
26.9%
7
23.2%
33
23.8%
124
6-10 5.2%
8
8.3%
5
1.6%
1
9.2%
7
7.7%
2
7.7%
11
6.5%
34
More than 10 4.5%
7
11.7%
7
7.9%
5
13.2%
10
11.5%
3
16.9%
24
10.7%
56
Don't know 7.1%
11
10.0%
6
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
5.0%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.6%
2
3.8%
1
2.1%
3
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
60
100.0%
63
100.0%
76
100.0%
26
100.0%
142

521


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 59.6%
34
47.8%
130
49.1%
26
34.1%
31
42.0%
21
46.3%
242
1 1.8%
1
5.9%
16
1.9%
1
11.0%
10
6.0%
3
5.9%
31
2-5 17.5%
10
22.4%
61
17.0%
9
33.0%
30
28.0%
14
23.7%
124
6-10 0.0%
0
7.7%
21
7.5%
4
6.6%
6
8.0%
4
6.7%
35
More than 10 7.0%
4
9.6%
26
18.9%
10
11.0%
10
12.0%
6
10.7%
56
Don't know 14.0%
8
4.4%
12
3.8%
2
4.4%
4
2.0%
1
5.2%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
272
100.0%
53
100.0%
91
100.0%
50

523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 48.4%
104
44.8%
138
46.3%
242
1 4.7%
10
6.8%
21
5.9%
31
2-5 22.3%
48
24.7%
76
23.7%
124
6-10 5.1%
11
7.8%
24
6.7%
35
More than 10 11.2%
24
10.4%
32
10.7%
56
Don't know 6.0%
13
4.5%
14
5.2%
27
No answer 2.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
308

523


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 49.3%
139
43.1%
53
40.0%
4
45.1%
37
33.3%
8
46.3%
241
1 7.1%
20
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
31
2-5 21.3%
60
23.6%
29
10.0%
1
30.5%
25
37.5%
9
23.8%
124
6-10 7.4%
21
6.5%
8
10.0%
1
2.4%
2
8.3%
2
6.5%
34
More than 10 9.6%
27
13.0%
16
20.0%
2
9.8%
8
12.5%
3
10.7%
56
Don't know 3.5%
10
8.9%
11
10.0%
1
3.7%
3
8.3%
2
5.2%
27
No answer 1.8%
5
0.8%
1
10.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
123
100.0%
10
100.0%
82
100.0%
24

521


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 48.0%
36
49.6%
66
51.5%
102
32.5%
38
46.3%
242
1 1.3%
1
4.5%
6
8.6%
17
6.0%
7
5.9%
31
2-5 26.7%
20
27.8%
37
16.7%
33
29.1%
34
23.7%
124
6-10 6.7%
5
6.0%
8
5.6%
11
9.4%
11
6.7%
35
More than 10 9.3%
7
4.5%
6
10.1%
20
19.7%
23
10.7%
56
Don't know 6.7%
5
4.5%
6
6.1%
12
3.4%
4
5.2%
27
No answer 1.3%
1
3.0%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
133
100.0%
198
100.0%
117

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 47.8%
197
50.7%
37
21.1%
8
46.3%
242
1 6.6%
27
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
31
2-5 22.8%
94
26.0%
19
28.9%
11
23.7%
124
6-10 6.1%
25
6.8%
5
13.2%
5
6.7%
35
More than 10 9.5%
39
6.8%
5
31.6%
12
10.7%
56
Don't know 5.8%
24
1.4%
1
5.3%
2
5.2%
27
No answer 1.5%
6
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
73
100.0%
38

523

Bookmark and Share